KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

SEGURO DE ACIDENTES PESSOAIS COLETIVO EM VEÍCULOS

English translation: collective personal accident vehicle insurance


00:48 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: SEGURO DE ACIDENTES PESSOAIS COLETIVO EM VEÍCULOS
Um tipo de seguro.

Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
English translation:collective personal accident vehicle insurance
Explanation:
seguro coletivo de acidentes pessoais. collective personal accident insurance ... seguro de anuidade. annuity insurance. seguro de automóveis ...
www.expertsimports.com/english/dic_com_ing_pt_s.html - Cached
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Group Personal Accident Insurance for PassengersNeil Crockford
4 +1Personal Injury Collective Auto Insurance
Leandro Divera
3 +2collective personal accident vehicle insurance
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collective personal accident vehicle insurance


Explanation:
seguro coletivo de acidentes pessoais. collective personal accident insurance ... seguro de anuidade. annuity insurance. seguro de automóveis ...
www.expertsimports.com/english/dic_com_ing_pt_s.html - Cached

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal Injury Collective Auto Insurance


Explanation:
O original em Português menciona a palavra "coletivo" no singular, utilizando-a como qualificação de "seguro". Temos, portanto, um Seguro Coletivo = Collective Insurance.

A expressão "Acidentes Pessoais", no jargão usual do mercado, é traduzida como "Personal Injury" (Injuries seria bastante incomum).

Resta "em veículos", que comumente aparece apenas como "Auto" ao invés de "(in ou for) vehicles".

Obs.: "Collective Personal Injury Auto Insurance" soaria dúbio, pois qualificaria os acidentes pessoais como coletivos, ao invés do seguro.

Example sentence(s):
  • PIP (Personal Injury Protection)
  • Click here for Auto Insurance Quotes
Leandro Divera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is more like it :)
1 min

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Group Personal Accident Insurance for Passengers


Explanation:
"Group" is more commonly used than "Collective" in UK English.

This looks like insurance for passengers on public transport, which is compulsory in many countries.



Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12