KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

cadastro nacional de informações sociais

English translation: Social Security Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cadastro nacional de informações sociais
English translation:Social Security Registry
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

18:08 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: cadastro nacional de informações sociais
Contexto

CADASTRO NACIONAL DE INFORMAÇÕES SOCIAIS

O CNIS - Cadastro Nacional de Informações Sociais é a base de dados nacional que contém informações cadastrais de trabalhadores empregados e contribuintes individuais, empregadores, vínculos empregatícios e remunerações.

PT> EN-US

Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Social Security Registry
Explanation:


For the USA

http://socialsecurityregistry.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-12-10 11:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our instant nationwide Background search system will check thousands of sources, public databases, and proprietary search databases and let you download and view the records reports within minutes. You can get the report you are looking for easily and effortlessly right from our exclusive MEMBERS AREA. See a sample report here.
http://socialsecurityregistry.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-12-10 11:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SSN Registry - Social Security Numbers Online
The Social Security Number Registry is dedicated to protecting your identity by assisting you in locating improper uses of your social security number ...
www.ssnregistry.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-12-10 11:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS. In the USA, your whole life revolves around this secret number called the SSN (social security number) which must be protected at all costs since it can be stolen (identity theft), ruining your entire life.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Social Security RegistryMarlene Curtis
4National Official Register of Social Information
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Social Security Register or Archive
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security Register or Archive


Explanation:
Social Security Register or Archive

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Official Register of Social Information


Explanation:
de MA Marcelino - 2008
... emitido pela DATAPREV, com base no Cadastro Nacional de Informações Sociais. ... on the basis of National Official Register of Social Information. ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/.../online/?...p... - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security Registry


Explanation:


For the USA

http://socialsecurityregistry.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-12-10 11:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our instant nationwide Background search system will check thousands of sources, public databases, and proprietary search databases and let you download and view the records reports within minutes. You can get the report you are looking for easily and effortlessly right from our exclusive MEMBERS AREA. See a sample report here.
http://socialsecurityregistry.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-12-10 11:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SSN Registry - Social Security Numbers Online
The Social Security Number Registry is dedicated to protecting your identity by assisting you in locating improper uses of your social security number ...
www.ssnregistry.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-12-10 11:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS. In the USA, your whole life revolves around this secret number called the SSN (social security number) which must be protected at all costs since it can be stolen (identity theft), ruining your entire life.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T o b i a s : Re: http://socialsecurityregistry.org What's the relationship between an outfit that sells background information and a Brazilian governmental agency?
1 day 17 hrs
  -> That's the institution's name here in the USA. Do you live here?