KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Extrato de Contrato

English translation: Contract abstract...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Extrato de Contrato
English translation:Contract abstract...
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:52 Dec 9, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Portuguese term or phrase: Extrato de Contrato
"Modelo de Extrato de Contrato para Publicação na Imprensa".

Is this a sort of summary with specs?

Thanks!

Examples:

http://www.google.com/search?q="extrato de contrato"&hl=en&n...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Contract abstract
Explanation:
Extrato de Contrato => Contract abstract
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Contract Excerpt (or Agreement Excerpt)
Jorge Rodrigues
5Contract extract (for publication)Marlene Curtis
4contract statement
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Contract abstract
airmailrpl
3Tombstone
T o b i a s


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract abstract


Explanation:
Extrato de Contrato => Contract abstract

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract Excerpt (or Agreement Excerpt)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract statement


Explanation:
http://www.constructionbook.com/xq/ASP/productid.4638/qx/enl...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract extract (for publication)


Explanation:
Publication 835: Article 2
(i) an extract of the license contract indicating the parties and the rights being licensed, certified by a notary public or any other competent public ...
www.wipo.int/about-ip/en/development_iplaw/pub835-03.htm - Cached

The Law times - Google Books Result
1831 - Law
LAW REFORM. extract of a letter to lord denman from lord brougham. (From the Law Review.) [We are favoured with this extract for publication! ...
books.google.com/books?id=348DAAAAQAAJ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-09 12:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORGALIME: Turnkey contract for industrial works
Orgalime issued a new standard contract – the Orgalime turnkey contract for industrial works – our most comprehensive contract publication to date. ... For an extract of this document, click here ...
www.orgalime.org/publications/conditions/turnkey.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-09 12:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma parte do contrato (um sumário) extraído para publicação.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tombstone


Explanation:
"Tombstone
An advertisement listing the sponsor, amount funded, participants
and key roles."
http://up.m-e-c.biz/up/Mohcine/Book/Introduction to Project ...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52