KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

encampação

English translation: expropriation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encampação
English translation:expropriation
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

15:27 Dec 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: encampação
A extinção da concessão pode ser acelerada por meio de encampação e/ou caducidade. Encampação é o término prematuro de uma concessão por motivos relacionados ao interesse público, devendo ser expressamente declarados por lei.

I appreciate your help!!!!
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
expropriation
Explanation:
"The termination of the concession agreement may be accelerated by means of expropriation and/or forfeiture. Expropriation is the early termination of a concession for reasons related to the public interest that must be expressly declared by law.", em http://ipo.nasdaq.com/ViewFiling_frames.asp?filename=0000950...
Selected response from:

tfaulkner
United States
Grading comment
I chose this one! Tks u all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rescission
jack_speak
4 +1takeoverMarlene Curtis
4expropriationtfaulkner
4taken over by the State / was repossessed
Douglas Bissell
4annulment OU breaking of contractLeonor Machado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annulment OU breaking of contract


Explanation:


encampação


substantivo feminino
· rescission;

· annulment;

· cancellation, breaking up of contract;





© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takeover


Explanation:
Servicios Linguisticos SLU
significado de encampação | Senhor das Palavras - Dicionário on ... - [ Translate this page ]
Significado de encampação. Sílaba: en-cam-pa-ção. sf (encampar+ção) 1 Ato de encampar. ... 2 takeover: a taking of a private company by the government. ...
senhordaspalavras.com.br/significado/encampacao


imon's Eng-Pt (Brazil) Law Glossary | ProZ.com glossaries - [ Translate this page ]
English to Portuguese, takeover · encampação; incorporação · Simon's Eng-Pt (Brazil) Law Glossary. English to Portuguese, taken to (income, etc) ...
www.proz.com/personal-glossary/24925?sp=mt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-10 15:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORFEIT (CADUCIDADE) OR TAKEOVER (ENCAMPAÇÃO)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
47 mins
  -> Grata Walter! Um Bom Fim de Semana!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken over by the State / was repossessed


Explanation:
It is more than just a takeover. This is when the State or the francisee repossesses it due to a breach in contract for example

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rescission


Explanation:
rescind = when a government revokes, cancels, or repeals an agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-10 19:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bechtel Company is demanding compensation for the rescission of its concession contract"
http://www.socialwatch.org/node/10835

"Under these circumstances, rescission of the Concession Agreement represented the only rational alternative"
http://www.unctad.org/iia-dbcases/subs_issue.aspx?id=13&from...

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expropriation


Explanation:
"The termination of the concession agreement may be accelerated by means of expropriation and/or forfeiture. Expropriation is the early termination of a concession for reasons related to the public interest that must be expressly declared by law.", em http://ipo.nasdaq.com/ViewFiling_frames.asp?filename=0000950...

tfaulkner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose this one! Tks u all!