KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Diárias de Incapacidade Pecuniária (DIP)

English translation: Daily Temporary Disability Benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Diárias de Incapacidade Pecuniária (DIP)
English translation:Daily Temporary Disability Benefits
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

21:59 Dec 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: Diárias de Incapacidade Pecuniária (DIP)
Context

Cobertura(s) Adicional(is)
Indenização Especial de Morte por Acidente (IEA);
Invalidez Permanente Total ou Parcial por Acidente (IPA);
Invalidez Funcional Permanente Total por Doença (IPD-F); e;
Diárias de Incapacidade Pecuniária (DIP).

Obrigada
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Daily Temporary Disability Benefits
Explanation:
This is probably the same as: Diárias de Incapacidade Temporária (DIT)

http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/tdi/tdiindex.html

http://www.dlt.ri.gov/tdi/

Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5short-term work disability daily allowance/paymentsMarlene Curtis
4Daily Temporary Disability Benefits
jack_speak
3Daily Pecuniary Assistance due to Disabilitytfaulkner
3Daily Rate for Pecuniary Disability
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Daily Rate for Pecuniary Disability


Explanation:
Ou, Daily Rate for Pecuniary Inability/Incapacity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-10 23:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links exemplificando a ocorrência de Pecuniary Disability:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=Pecuniary disability&ie=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-10 23:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provavelmente Daily Rates, pois está no plural =]


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2046988/pdf/proc...
    Reference: http://oque.dictionarist.com/daily+rate
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Daily Temporary Disability Benefits


Explanation:
This is probably the same as: Diárias de Incapacidade Temporária (DIT)

http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/tdi/tdiindex.html

http://www.dlt.ri.gov/tdi/



jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short-term work disability daily allowance/payments


Explanation:
I think the phrase refers to the payments made on a daily basis to someone who is out of work on disability.

[PDF] CONDIÇÕES GERAIS DO SEGURO DE PESSOAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA - "Work Disability / SSDI / Health ...
I found out in June that I was allergic to the sun. I was diagnosed with Systemic Lupus. What do I do to get on disability? I still work outdoors and I have ...
www.lupus.org/webmodules/webarticlesnet/templates/?a...

[PDF] FINLAND
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by TELPEP Act
(daily allowance, disability pension). Compensation for reduced earnings for a long-term period when the claimant is unable to work as a result of an ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/51/48/33742920.pdf - Similar

Nz Disability Allowance Special Benefits Forms - Jack Keller Inc ...
Accidental Death and Disability: $25000: $15000: $10000 . This is a daily allowance of NZ$50. Credit Card Benefit Usps Form 3547

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-11 00:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

SHORT-TERM WORK DISABILITY DAILY ALLOWANCE

Short-term disability daily allowance Insurance - Basic informations
Jun 20, 2008 ... Short-term disability daily allowance Insurance. In the event of your becoming unable to work because of an illness or accident you can ...
www.ing.sk/cz-en/products.../short-term-disability-annuity-...
Encyclopaedia of occupational health and safety - Google Books Result
Jeanne Mager Stellman, International Labour Office - 1998 - Medical
Work disability grant: This covers those with a disability of 5 to 19% — a one-time grant equivalent to the daily injury allowance 2 1 x the percentage ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9221098141


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Daily Pecuniary Assistance due to Disability


Explanation:
Suggestion.

http://books.google.com/books?id=swHQ6vadGyMC&q=" Pecuniary ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-11 03:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daily pecuniary assistance:

http://books.google.com/books?id=euIMAQAAIAAJ&q=" Daily...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-11 03:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(okimln55ryvnuzuxkruxji55))/...

tfaulkner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4