KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

funções com paradigmas

English translation: positions with similar duties (within a company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:funções com paradigmas
English translation:positions with similar duties (within a company)
Entered by: XXXphxxx

17:07 Dec 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Collective labour agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: funções com paradigmas
The whole sentence:
"Nos salários de empregados contratados para funções com paradigmas serão aplicados os mesmos percentuais de correção salarial concedidos ao paradigma até o limite do menor salário na função."

Googling this term leaves me none the wiser, all I can make out is that it's possibly the duties of an equal but I'm really not sure. Any suggestions very welcome.

Thanking all in advance.
XXXphxxx
United Kingdom
positions with similar duties (within a company)
Explanation:
Veja abaixo, por favor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-15 17:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reajuste salarial - paradigma - convenção coletiva
por rochaul em 27 Mar 2008 17:50

Em Outubro do ano passado entrei na empresa que estou hoje, no começo do ano veio o reajuste salarial, para meu salario venho um aumento proporcional ao tempo que eu estava na empresa no ano passado ou seja 3/12 avos do reajuste. Só que recebi uma circular do meu sindicado dizendo que se na empresa houvesse funções com paradigmas o reajuste deveria ser igual para todos.

E ai surgiu à seguinte dúvida?
A função com paradigma é considerada para a que está na carteira? No meu caso sou analista de sistemas senior, se tiver outro analista de sistemas senior eles deveriam me dar o aumento pois ele é considerado meu paradigma ?

Ou não, Se houver um analista de sistemas senior que trabalhar com Microsoft Word por exemplo e eu for analista de sistemas senior só q trabalho com o Microsoft Excel, não somos considerados paradigma pois fazemos coisas diferentes apesar de a função na carteira ser a mesma (analista de sistemas senior ).

http://www.apriori.com.br/cgi/for/reajuste-salarial-paradigm...

http://www3.catho.com.br/salario/action/artigos/A_Irredutibi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-15 17:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funcionários de uma empresa com posições em que desempenham funções semelhantes ou iguais são paradigmas e devem, a princípio, receber o mesmo salário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-15 17:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you post the bit where the word comes up again, we could have a better idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-15 17:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not in the USA, at least, there is no labor laws regarding salaries and they more or less pay what they want, but of course, in cases of big salary discrepancies (men vs women employees, for example) you can always resort to filing suit. It's more of a Brazilian or European thing.
In your second example, "paradigma" (noun) is being used as the recipient or the "paradigma" case. Maybe the "standard salary recipient"
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4positions with similar duties (within a company)Marlene Curtis
4workers with similar jobs (will receive...)
Douglas Bissell
4positions corresponding to functional levels
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positions corresponding to functional levels


Explanation:
I believe "paradigma", in the context, refers to "paradigmas remuneratórios (labour law jargon), that is: functional levels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-15 17:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Lisa.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ivan. As in 'salary levels'?

Asker: Thanks v. much Ivan :)


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workers with similar jobs (will receive...)


Explanation:
paradigm is a horible word here, but it just means similar or whatever


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paradigm
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Douglas.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positions with similar duties (within a company)


Explanation:
Veja abaixo, por favor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-15 17:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reajuste salarial - paradigma - convenção coletiva
por rochaul em 27 Mar 2008 17:50

Em Outubro do ano passado entrei na empresa que estou hoje, no começo do ano veio o reajuste salarial, para meu salario venho um aumento proporcional ao tempo que eu estava na empresa no ano passado ou seja 3/12 avos do reajuste. Só que recebi uma circular do meu sindicado dizendo que se na empresa houvesse funções com paradigmas o reajuste deveria ser igual para todos.

E ai surgiu à seguinte dúvida?
A função com paradigma é considerada para a que está na carteira? No meu caso sou analista de sistemas senior, se tiver outro analista de sistemas senior eles deveriam me dar o aumento pois ele é considerado meu paradigma ?

Ou não, Se houver um analista de sistemas senior que trabalhar com Microsoft Word por exemplo e eu for analista de sistemas senior só q trabalho com o Microsoft Excel, não somos considerados paradigma pois fazemos coisas diferentes apesar de a função na carteira ser a mesma (analista de sistemas senior ).

http://www.apriori.com.br/cgi/for/reajuste-salarial-paradigm...

http://www3.catho.com.br/salario/action/artigos/A_Irredutibi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-15 17:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funcionários de uma empresa com posições em que desempenham funções semelhantes ou iguais são paradigmas e devem, a princípio, receber o mesmo salário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-15 17:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you post the bit where the word comes up again, we could have a better idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-15 17:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not in the USA, at least, there is no labor laws regarding salaries and they more or less pay what they want, but of course, in cases of big salary discrepancies (men vs women employees, for example) you can always resort to filing suit. It's more of a Brazilian or European thing.
In your second example, "paradigma" (noun) is being used as the recipient or the "paradigma" case. Maybe the "standard salary recipient"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marlene. Yes, that was the only hit I got for the term, which took me vaguely down the track of an 'equal' or yes a 'position with similar duties', as you suggest, but then I didn't know how to translate the 'paradigma' that occurs later in the sentence, seems too long-winded, plus it seems to me that a 'paradigma' should ordinarily be a model for something.

Asker: Thanks Marlene for the note. My question now is if there is an equivalent term in English??

Asker: Yes it's later in the same sentence above, i.e. "serão aplicados os mesmos percentuais de correção salarial concedidos ao paradigma"

Asker: Thank you Marlene. You've been very helpful :)