KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

recolhimentos fundiários

English translation: national insurance contributions


09:40 Dec 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions of employment
Portuguese term or phrase: recolhimentos fundiários
I understand that, as with social security contributions, these are deducted from an employee's salary but what are they for? The full sentence:

"Serão fornecidos, obrigatoriamente, aos empregados os comprovantes de pagamento com a identificação da empresa, discriminação detalhada das importâncias pagas e os descontos efetuados, bem como valores relativos aos recolhimentos fundiários."

Any suggestions welcome. Thank you for your time!
XXXphxxx
United Kingdom
English translation:national insurance contributions
Explanation:
it sounds as if it is
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANKS EVERYONE!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2national insurance contributions
Helena Grahn
4payroll deductions/collectionsMarlene Curtis
4land/agrarian taxes
Gilmar Fernandes
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national insurance contributions


Explanation:
it sounds as if it is

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS EVERYONE!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Helena, Thanks very much. Indeed, it's something like that. I think, as per Liz's suggestion it's a payment into Brazil's Unemployment Guarantee Fund (FGTS) which is separate from the Welfare Fund. Haven't yet found a way round this rather long-winded translation...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: (see note on my other answer). I think it is FGTS in this case. I can furnish a full translation but no space - it has to be lengthy to be legally enforceable
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land/agrarian taxes


Explanation:
Lisa,

Fundiários = agrarian, land
see Dicionário de Português|Inglês - Porto Editora:
fundiário
adjetivoagrarian; (of) land
=============================
Another very reliable source is IATE:

DIREITO, Instituição financeira, MEIO AMBIENTE [CdT] Entrada completa
PT imposto fundiário
impostos fundiários
EN land tax


FINANÇAS [COM] Entrada completa
PT impostos fundiários
EN land tax


AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA E PESCA, FINANÇAS [COM] Entrada completa
PT encargos fundiários
EN land rent


HOPE THIS HELPS




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar. However, I'm not sure that 'fundiário' means 'land' in this context but rather payments to a 'Fundo de Garantia'. Do you agree?

Asker: Thanks Donna.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: Everything I have on the term, and in Aurelio, relates this term to agrarian reform and rural land ownership but I think it is "misused" here and refers to FGTS
52 mins
  -> Replying to Donna & Lisa: I thought this was PT-PT text for some reason (Lisa's in Europe) but after reading her note to Helena, she does says it's Brazil's Unemployment Guarantee Fund (FGTS).....so you're RIGHT, my suggest. doesn't apply. Happy Holidays!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll deductions/collections


Explanation:
FGTS é apenas uma das deduções da folha de pagamento e creio que o termo se refere a todas as deduções da folha de pagamento, de acordo com a referência abaixo.

[PDF] Formulário de Referência_final_inglês
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The Company has paid income taxes in installments, their outstanding balance ..... payroll deductions/collections (recolhimentos fundiários) and overtime
http://iochpe.mediagroup.com.br/eng/download/Reference_Form....

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much Marlene. Yes, I take your point. Noted. Thanks!





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Findings, for want of anything else to do (a huge pile of ironing awaiting...)

depositos fundiarios > deposits into FGTS severance and indemnity fund
24 Aug 2007 ... (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of depositos fundiarios: deposits into FGTS severance and indemnity fund [conformity to Brazilian ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../2101924-depositos_fundiarios.ht... - Cached
Recolhimento fundiário - JusBrasil Tópicos
- [ Translate this page ]
Recurso provido para determinar que o reclamado proceda ao devido recolhimento fundiário na conta... ao devido recolhimento fundiário na conta do FGTS do ...
www.jusbrasil.com.br/topicos/2154875/recolhimento-fundiario - Cached
http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/noticias/1639047/socios-e-direto...
A decisão proferida pelo juiz do Trabalho Marcelo Carlos Ferreira também acampa a obrigação de regularização dos recolhimentos fundiários (FGTS), inclusive multa rescisória, de qualquer trabalhador que venha a ser dispensado a partir da data de sua publicação.
• FGTS > Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço > Government ...
Guia de Recolhimento Rescisório do FGTS - Unemployment Guarantee . ...
www.proz.com › ... › Portuguese to English › Law: Contract(s) - Cached
• guia de recolhimento > payment slip
FINAL: Collection Guidelines guia is a guide. ... In Brazil,if the ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../236482-guia_de_recolhimento.htm... - Cached


Recolhimento = collection/payments


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-16 16:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tee hee!

am just about to go and make a start on the dreaded ironing....yes, it's a pity you weren't a wee bit closer:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Note to reference poster
Asker: Brilliant Liz. Thank you! So they're simply payments into the FGTS. I don't know why my morning brain and research hadn't got me there. Thank you :) Wish you were closer, would gladly help with the ironing ;-)