KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

peça de resistência

English translation: respondent\'s answer to a complaint or initial pleading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:peça de resistência
English translation:respondent\'s answer to a complaint or initial pleading
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:41 Dec 19, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: peça de resistência
Com efeito, se por um lado, afasta-se, de pronto, a incidência dos incisos do artigo 52, Lei de Falência (por não se tratar de ação revocatória opr ineficácia), haja vista que questionada transação foi realizada em 12 de juhlo de 2008, for e além, portanto do termo legal da falência, fixado que fora em 1 1.2009, por outro, e agora por total ausência de prova de seus requisitos essencias (consilium fraudis e eventus damni), conforme, aliás, bem ressaltado nesta peça de resitência, a pretensão deduzida em juízo também não possui suport legal no artigo 53 da Lei de Falências, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
answer
Explanation:
The equivalent of "peça de oposição." Though the terms vary from district to district, in general in a legal proceeding starts with a "complaint," or "initial pleading." The defendant (respondent, etc.) then counters with an "answer," or "reply affidavit," which is then countered with a "reply." That said, to determine the closest English equivalent you would have to identify the type of bankruptcy they are discussing, because every proceeding uses slightly different terms.
Selected response from:

Steven Hanley
United States
Grading comment
Thank you ispanix, Gad and Jacktwo - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1answerSteven Hanley
3Pièce de résistance
jacktwo
2main document
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer


Explanation:
The equivalent of "peça de oposição." Though the terms vary from district to district, in general in a legal proceeding starts with a "complaint," or "initial pleading." The defendant (respondent, etc.) then counters with an "answer," or "reply affidavit," which is then countered with a "reply." That said, to determine the closest English equivalent you would have to identify the type of bankruptcy they are discussing, because every proceeding uses slightly different terms.

Example sentence(s):
  • o ônus de provar os fatos narrados na petição inicial ou na peça de resistência

    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/19051696/Apostila-de-Processo-Do-T...
Steven Hanley
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you ispanix, Gad and Jacktwo - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: defence submission, perhaps
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
main document


Explanation:
remindins me of main dish (pièce de résistance in French). A guess.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pièce de résistance


Explanation:
French term, used in English, meaning the main event, most important thing

jacktwo
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4