KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

de abono

English translation: lends support (to); backs up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:se revela de abono (aos)
English translation:lends support (to); backs up
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:19 Dec 19, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: de abono
O posicionamento jurisprudencial no tocante à matéria se revela de abono aos ensinamentos retro referidos, conforme se infere dos seguintes arestos, transcritos a guisa elucidativa:
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
(lends) support (to)
Explanation:
My reading
se revela de abono
-->
'lends support to' ('backs up' in everyday-speak)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 00:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'lends weight to...'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, Robin and Mark - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supported
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +1(lends) support (to)
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(se revela) de abono (aos)
(lends) support (to)


Explanation:
My reading
se revela de abono
-->
'lends support to' ('backs up' in everyday-speak)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 00:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'lends weight to...'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Robin and Mark - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
25 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supported


Explanation:
The approaches adopted in legal theory are supported by the reported cases concerning the matter (...)

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388