KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

documentos carreados com a vestsibular

English translation: documents appended to the initial petition; [British English] claim; (American English) complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:documentos carreados com a vestsibular
English translation:documents appended to the initial petition; [British English] claim; (American English) complaint
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:50 Dec 20, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Brasil - bankruptcy ou falência
Portuguese term or phrase: documentos carreados com a vestsibular
A causa de pedir e o pedido constituem a parte mais relevante da petição inicial. A ausência de qualquer deles acarreta a ireemediável impossibilidade da prestação jurisdicional. Dos fatos deduzidos e documentos carreados com a vestibular não se pode decorrer o prentendido pela parte autora.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
documents appended to the initial petition
Explanation:
or 'documents attached to the initial petition'
'vestibular' adj. 'initial'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-20 16:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
"Once the Chapter 13 plan petition is filed, most legal actions are "stayed", and most creditors cannot start or continue lawsuits, garnishee wages, or even make telephone calls demanding payment. (Creditors are notified of the filing by the court clerk).

This "stay" allows a debtor who is behind on their mortgage payments on their principal residence to cure any defaults by bringing the payments current over a reasonable time period.
The plan of repayment must be filed with the initial petition, or no later than 15 days thereafter."
http://www.bankruptcy-america.com/chapter-13-bankruptcy.htm

"But the petition for bankruptcy filing that officially creates your case is standard and is determined based upon the chapter of the United States Bankruptcy Code under which you are seeking relief. The initial petition fees, due at the time of filing are:"
http://www.harmonlegal.net/articles/initial-petition-fees-fo...

"and the fact that bankruptcy could not have provided more value to the debtor than proceeding with the state court action support bankruptcy court’s finding that filing was frivolous and for an improper purpose. Rule 9011(c)(1)(A)’s safe harbor provision does not apply to the filing of the initial petition."
http://www.canb.uscourts.gov/judges/newsome/rule-11-and-othe...
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thank you, Tobias and Ivan. I find both answers are correct given the documentation and context, hence the earlier answer earned the points in this case. Both answers will be entered into the KudoZ glossary. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Documents appended to the statement of claim / complaint
Ivan Rocha, CT
3documents appended to the initial petition
T o b i a s


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Documents appended to the statement of claim / complaint


Explanation:
"Vestibular" é a petição inicial, isto é: a peça que veicula o pedido de uma ação civil.

Use "statement of claim" para o Canadá (ou Inglaterra) e "complaint" para os EUA.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documentos carreados com a vestibular
documents appended to the initial petition


Explanation:
or 'documents attached to the initial petition'
'vestibular' adj. 'initial'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-20 16:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
"Once the Chapter 13 plan petition is filed, most legal actions are "stayed", and most creditors cannot start or continue lawsuits, garnishee wages, or even make telephone calls demanding payment. (Creditors are notified of the filing by the court clerk).

This "stay" allows a debtor who is behind on their mortgage payments on their principal residence to cure any defaults by bringing the payments current over a reasonable time period.
The plan of repayment must be filed with the initial petition, or no later than 15 days thereafter."
http://www.bankruptcy-america.com/chapter-13-bankruptcy.htm

"But the petition for bankruptcy filing that officially creates your case is standard and is determined based upon the chapter of the United States Bankruptcy Code under which you are seeking relief. The initial petition fees, due at the time of filing are:"
http://www.harmonlegal.net/articles/initial-petition-fees-fo...

"and the fact that bankruptcy could not have provided more value to the debtor than proceeding with the state court action support bankruptcy court’s finding that filing was frivolous and for an improper purpose. Rule 9011(c)(1)(A)’s safe harbor provision does not apply to the filing of the initial petition."
http://www.canb.uscourts.gov/judges/newsome/rule-11-and-othe...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Tobias and Ivan. I find both answers are correct given the documentation and context, hence the earlier answer earned the points in this case. Both answers will be entered into the KudoZ glossary. Mike :)