KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Participações Proporcionais ou Participação Proporcional

English translation: proportional shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Participações Proporcionais ou Participação Proporcional
English translation:proportional shares
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

19:19 Dec 20, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Participações Proporcionais ou Participação Proporcional
as decisões relativas à condução das Operações e a prática de atos e negócios relativos à atividade do Consórcio serão aprovadas por voto da maioria das frações de Participação Proporcional , tal como definido no item YYYYY da Cláusula XXXXX, de acordo com critérios, formas e procedimentos que serão estabelecidos em documentos específicos.

Urgent!

Many thanks.
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
proportional shares
Explanation:
I think it's OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-20 21:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words "proportional and proportionate" are synonyms, but I think proportional is more specific, according to "your dictionary" (Thesaurus). See below:

http://www.yourdictionary.com/

pro·por·tion·al
adjective
Forming a relationship with other parts or quantities; being in proportion.
Properly related in size, degree, or other measurable characteristics; corresponding: Punishment ought to be proportional to the crime.
Mathematics Having the same or a constant ratio.

pro·por·tion·ate
adjective
Being in due proportion; proportional.
Selected response from:

Vânia Corrêa
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proportional shares
Vânia Corrêa
4Proportional (shareholding) representationMarlene Curtis
4proportionate shares
Feldy


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportionate shares


Explanation:
veja os exemplos:


Example sentence(s):
  • ...open-ended mutual funds, unit trusts, partnerships and some cooperative entities may provide their unitholders or members with a right to redeem their interests in the issuer at any time for cash equal to their proportionate share of the asset value

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
Feldy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Feldy. I ended up by using "proportional shares" but i wanted to thank you your research and time as well. Please accept my thank.


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proportional (shareholding) representation


Explanation:
proportional representation Definition | Business Dictionaries ...
The most familiar example of proportional representation is cumulative voting, under which a shareholder has as many votes as he has shares of stock, ...
www.allbusiness.com/.../proportional-representation/4952838...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marlene. I ended up by using "proportional shares" but i want to thank you your research and time as well. Please accept my thank.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportional shares


Explanation:
I think it's OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-20 21:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words "proportional and proportionate" are synonyms, but I think proportional is more specific, according to "your dictionary" (Thesaurus). See below:

http://www.yourdictionary.com/

pro·por·tion·al
adjective
Forming a relationship with other parts or quantities; being in proportion.
Properly related in size, degree, or other measurable characteristics; corresponding: Punishment ought to be proportional to the crime.
Mathematics Having the same or a constant ratio.

pro·por·tion·ate
adjective
Being in due proportion; proportional.

Vânia Corrêa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vânia. I have picked out and used your explanation "proportional shares" and want to thank you for your research and time and help as well. Please accept my thank.