KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

dando tudo por bom firme e valioso,

English translation: considering all as lawful, binding and valid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dando tudo por bom firme e valioso,
English translation:considering all as lawful, binding and valid
Entered by: Donna Sandin

13:59 Dec 23, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: dando tudo por bom firme e valioso,
The closing paragraph to an addendum to a Service Contract, could some one give me the correct "legalise" terminology for this last phrase,?
I wonder if it is something like, "....in good faith(??) in oder to produce the duly intended legal effects.."or something?
The full context reads:


E, por estarem assim justos e contratados, aceitam e assinam o presente, em 03 (três) vias de igual teor e idêntico valor jurídico, obrigando-se por si e seus sucessores, dando tudo por bom firme e valioso, para que produza os devidos efeitos jurídicos.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
lawful, binding and valid
Explanation:
that's what I have in my glossary, gleaned from experience at a law firm (but entry not dated, who knows, I started the glossary in 1979)
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thks Donna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lawful, binding and valid
Donna Sandin
4, and this shall be good and valid at any time, ...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, and this shall be good and valid at any time, ...


Explanation:
:) It's my Christmas gift, ho, ho!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawful, binding and valid


Explanation:
that's what I have in my glossary, gleaned from experience at a law firm (but entry not dated, who knows, I started the glossary in 1979)

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thks Donna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
41 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ivan Rocha, CT