KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mandado de Exibição de Documento

English translation: court order to produce documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mandado de Exibição de Documento
English translation:court order to produce documents
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:29 Dec 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Brasil - bankruptcy ou falência
Portuguese term or phrase: Mandado de Exibição de Documento
Foi expedido, ainda, Mandado de Exibição de Documento das Ilhas ABC outorgado em favor deste Síndico, sob a proteção de mandados de segredo de justiç auxiliares impostos pelo Tribunal (incluindo deseterminação de não divulgação, juntamente com uma liminar de confidencialidade contra a Requerida), datada ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
court order to produce documents
Explanation:
... or "Court's order to produce documents." I think upper case is unwarranted in source text.

"This is an appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 28 U.S.C. § 1826 from an order holding a law firm and its custodian of record in contempt for refusing to obey a district court order to produce documents. Appellants are attorneys for the creditors' committee ("Committee") in a bankruptcy proceeding. "
http://ftp.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/978/978.F2d.1159.htm...

"For example, in one reported case[v], Mr. Blaine claimed he was unable to comply with a court’s order to produce documents for a corporation of which he was president, on the basis he had transferred all of the documents to his attorney five months prior to being served with the subpoena. When the order to produce the documents was issued, Mr. Blaine’s attorney returned the documents to him, but several files were missing. "
http://www.amarallaw.com/ap_article2.shtml
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark and Tobias. Both answers were good. I chose Tobias' answer because in addition to the answer, the explanation "28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 28 U.S.C. § 1826 from an order holding a law firm and its custodian of record in contempt for refusing to obey a district court order to produce documents" was very interesting and apropós.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interlocutory/Interim Order for the Production of a Document
MARK ROBERTSON
3court order to produce documents
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interlocutory/Interim Order for the Production of a Document


Explanation:
This is a sort of civil law equivalent to a specific order for discovery of documents in the custody of the other party or a third party which is required by the applicant in order to make its claim.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court order to produce documents


Explanation:
... or "Court's order to produce documents." I think upper case is unwarranted in source text.

"This is an appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 28 U.S.C. § 1826 from an order holding a law firm and its custodian of record in contempt for refusing to obey a district court order to produce documents. Appellants are attorneys for the creditors' committee ("Committee") in a bankruptcy proceeding. "
http://ftp.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/978/978.F2d.1159.htm...

"For example, in one reported case[v], Mr. Blaine claimed he was unable to comply with a court’s order to produce documents for a corporation of which he was president, on the basis he had transferred all of the documents to his attorney five months prior to being served with the subpoena. When the order to produce the documents was issued, Mr. Blaine’s attorney returned the documents to him, but several files were missing. "
http://www.amarallaw.com/ap_article2.shtml

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark and Tobias. Both answers were good. I chose Tobias' answer because in addition to the answer, the explanation "28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 28 U.S.C. § 1826 from an order holding a law firm and its custodian of record in contempt for refusing to obey a district court order to produce documents" was very interesting and apropós.