KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

cotas sociais

English translation: shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cotas sociais
English translation:shares
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:56 Dec 30, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Brasil - bankruptcy ou falência
Portuguese term or phrase: cotas sociais
... diretor presidente da Imaginação, que passou suas cotas sociais para a Empresa A e Empresa B, assumindo o cargo de administrador de ambas.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
shares
Explanation:
Cota (or quota in European Portuguese) is a share in a company in which the share capital is not divided into a multiplicity of shares represented by share certificates each with a par value, but is held, as in a common law partnership, with each member holding a percentage share of the share capital. So, in a public limited company (sociedade anónima) a shareholder might hold 500 shares (acções) corresponding to 30% of the share capital of $x, in a quota company (sociedade limitada por quotas) the member will own one 30% share (quota) in the share capital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-30 12:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See art. 197 of the Brazilian Código das Sociedades Comerciais
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark, for a very nice explanation on the difference between a limited company and a sociedade anónima. I would also like to thank desertfox, Charles, Nick and Tobias. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shares
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +1corporate shares/equity shares
Gad Kohenov
4membership interest/units
Charles R. Castleberry
3ordinary shares
Nick Taylor
3 -1quotas
T o b i a s


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate shares/equity shares


Explanation:
Written also quotas sociais.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> muito obrigado !

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shares


Explanation:
Cota (or quota in European Portuguese) is a share in a company in which the share capital is not divided into a multiplicity of shares represented by share certificates each with a par value, but is held, as in a common law partnership, with each member holding a percentage share of the share capital. So, in a public limited company (sociedade anónima) a shareholder might hold 500 shares (acções) corresponding to 30% of the share capital of $x, in a quota company (sociedade limitada por quotas) the member will own one 30% share (quota) in the share capital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-30 12:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See art. 197 of the Brazilian Código das Sociedades Comerciais

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark, for a very nice explanation on the difference between a limited company and a sociedade anónima. I would also like to thank desertfox, Charles, Nick and Tobias. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: "cotas sociais" is a very generic term, depending on context. "shares" is suitably generic.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Donna Sandin
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary shares


Explanation:
ordinary shares

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
15 mins
  -> Thanks, I dont think it can be much else

disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: A share is ordinary in contrast to those that are preferential or fixed dividend shares. These types of shares are all referred to as "acções" not "quotas".
2 hrs
  -> fair enough Mark, hows Henry these days?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membership interest/units


Explanation:
unit // LLC unit // membership interest/unit
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-BR&client=gmail&rls=gm&q=...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-BR&client=gmail&rls=gm&q=...

Example sentence(s):
  • The "sociedade limitada" is the new name of the "sociedade por quotas de .... the company obligations within the limit of their contribution to social capital . ... The membership interests in a Swiss LLC have to be registered and, thus, ...
Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: "units" of capital (when membership not involved) has been a solution that some translators I know have used to avoid using "quotas" when there may be acoes or other uses in same context that would be called "shares" to emphasize limitada vs others
9 hrs
  -> your right, Donna, which is the specific line I was alternatively following just in case ...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quotas


Explanation:
Since this is a apparently a Brazilian limitada, I'd simply refer to them as quotas.

e.g.
"The capital is divided into quotas representing the amount in money,
credits, rights or assets the quota‐holder contributed when forming the
company. Quotas are not represented by securities or certificates and the
company will record the ownership and number of quotas in the Articles
of Association. The quota‐holders liability is limited to the value of their
quotas; however, until the company capital is fully paid‐up, it will extend
to the value of the company’s entire capital."
http://www.uhy.com/media/PDFs/doing_business_guides/Doing Bu...

If 'quota' is unappealing, you could avoid the issue completely and say "assigned his corporate interest to ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-31 13:34:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SÃO PAULO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
The liability of partners both in limited liability companies and join-stock companies is restricted to the amount which they paid for their quotas or shares, as the case may be…
The liability of each partner is limited to the amount of its quotas, but all partners are jointly and severally liable for the total amount of the corporate capital until it is fully paid up…
The corporate capital of a liability company is divided into quotas, allocated to its partners in any proportion….. The articles of association must therefore be amended whenever quotas are assigned or transferred, or upon capital increase, so as to accurately reflect the ownership of a limited liability compnany's capital.
http://www.brazilian-consulate.org/secom/incs/DoingBusinessi...

PINHEIRO NETO - ADVOGADOS:
"Holdings in a limitada are reflected in the company's articles of association, since the quotas
representing the division of capital are not represented by certificates as in the case of shares. The
articles must therefore be amended whenever quotas are assigned, transferred, or increased, so as
to accurately reflect the ownership of the company's capital.
http://brazilmiami.org/eng/pdf/business_comp_formation.pdf

TOZZINI FREIRE
THE SOCIEDADE LIMITADA
The Sociedade Limitada (commonly referred to as a Limitada and translated as a limited liability
company) …. Formation … A Limitada needs at least two partners, also known as quotaholders, whether or not Brazilian resident individuals or legal entities. ….The articles of association and any amendments thereto may be drafted to suit the purposes of the Limitada, but must be written in Portuguese and set out: … Other provisions may be included if the partners so desire, such as: (i) regulations on the transfer of quotas, (ii) fiscal board, …
http://www.prac.org/newsletters/Foreign_Investment_In_Brazil...


Demarest e Almeida:
Demarest advised ISS Servisystem do Brasil Ltda., a company of ISS Group, to acquire all quotas of Loghis Logística Integrada Ltda., one of the leading companies in this market and market reference in the development of new solutions to its clients… Demarest advised Liquidez Distribuidora de Títulos e Valores Mobiliários in the sale of its quotas in BGC Partners, one of the world's largest broker.
http://www.demarest.com.br/media/15787401/formatação - grupo...

Mondaq.com
"The article below is intended to compare limited liability companies in Argentina and in Brazil and clarify the main differences between such form of association in both countries.

BRAZIL
Regulations: In Brazil, limited liability companies(sociedades por quotas de responsabilidade limitada) are governed by Decree No. 3,708 of January 10, and supplemented by the Brazilian Commercial Code and by Law No. 6,404, of December 15, 1974 (the 'Corporation Law').
Quotaholders: The company is incorporated through a private instrument or public deed, but its capital may not be open to public subscription. The company must have at least two quotaholders in order to be incorporated and such quotaholders may be either Brazilian or foreign individuals or legal entities.
Capital: The company's capital is divided into quotas of same value.
http://www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=3696>


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: for years on trad-prt listserv there has been ample evidence that "quotas" is not encountered by any of the translators working from English INTO Portuguese, it is not acceptable English although very often seen
4 hrs