KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

há a necessidade de serem alcançados

English translation: they must be called/made to answer for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:há a necessidade de serem alcançados
English translation:they must be called/made to answer for
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:22 Dec 31, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Brasil - bankruptcy ou falência
Portuguese term or phrase: há a necessidade de serem alcançados
Portanto, verifica-se a promiscuidade existente entre as pessoas físicas e jurídicas já atingidas pela falência, sendo que até a presente data a requrida MARIA e seu procurador JORGE AMADO, passaram incólumes pelas investigações, escondendo-se atrás de homens de palha, com o escopo único de fugir de suas obrigações, motivo pelo qual, há a necessidade de serem alcançados pelos efeitos da falência das diversas empresas das quais são controladores, sócio, proprietários e beneficiários finais, sob pens de ficarem impunes, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
they must be called/made to answer for
Explanation:
I hope this helps. Michael, best wishes for the new year, by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-31 21:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Store owners called to answer for underage alcohol purchases"
http://www.journaltimes.com/news/local/article_00079d22-72ef...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thank you Jack, Tobias, coolbrowne, Martin and Mark - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they must be called/made to answer for
jack_speak
5there is the need that they not escapecoolbrowne
4they must be brought within the scope
MARK ROBERTSON
4they should/must be held responsible
Martin Riordan
3they must be punished
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they must be punished


Explanation:
or 'they most not go unpunished'

... reason for which they most not go unpunished for the harm caused by ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-31 21:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If a kid steals a candy bar in a store, we throw the book at him. When Ben Bernanke and his cohorts steal TRILLIONS of dollars, they cannot, they must not, go unpunished. Or law and order mean nothing."
http://www.cbsnews.com/8601-500395_162-3938049-3.html?assetT...




T o b i a s
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tobias. I appreciate you taking time to ponder and answer this question close to the evening of the new year. Have a healthy and great new year in 2011. Mike :)


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they must be called/made to answer for


Explanation:
I hope this helps. Michael, best wishes for the new year, by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-31 21:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Store owners called to answer for underage alcohol purchases"
http://www.journaltimes.com/news/local/article_00079d22-72ef...

jack_speak
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you Jack, Tobias, coolbrowne, Martin and Mark - Mike :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jack. I appreciate you taking time to ponder and answer this question close to the evening of the new year. Have a healthy and great new year in 2011. Mike :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : better
17 mins
  -> Many thanks, Tobias.

agree  Donna Sandin: there's a nuance that this answer addresses - I vote for "called upon" or "made to answer for" although the latter is close to being "held responsible." Punishment comes AFTER they are successfully held responsible
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is the need that they not escape


Explanation:
It's not quite "to be made to answer", and definitely not "to be punished". Literally it would be "there is the need that they be affected by the effects/results/consequences of the/said bankruptcy". However, in order to have it flow in English, I recommend turning it around, using the negative: "there is the need that they not escape the effects/results of the/said bankruptcy".

Finally, if there is some leeway as far as faithfulness, I would say
"one must ensure (that) they do not escape the consequences of said bankruptcy"

coolbrowne
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they should/must be held responsible


Explanation:
It appears that this concerns the theory of disregard of a legal entity, by which the judge can order that an individual´s assets are used to pay creditors of the same individual´s limited responsibility company, when it is clear that illegal actions have been used to try to deny payment to creditors.
Código Civil/2002, art. 50.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 218

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they must be brought within the scope


Explanation:
Fits better with the level of formality of the context. The idea is that the neither the veil of incorporation nor the use of nominees should be allowed to conceal either the identity of the beneficial owner, or their liability to the creditors.

MARK ROBERTSON
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388