KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

emprego público por tempo determinável

English translation: public employment for a determinable period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:emprego público por tempo determinável
English translation:public employment for a determinable period
Entered by: lexical

15:44 Sep 7, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Portuguese civil service employment
Portuguese term or phrase: emprego público por tempo determinável
This is an extract from Portuguese civil service employment regulations:
"Trabalhadores que exerçam cargos em comissão de serviço na XXX ou que sejam sujeitos de outras relações jurídicas de emprego público por tempo indeterminado, determinado ou **determinável**;"

So we have permanent contracts (por tempo indeterminado), fixed term contracts (por tempo determinado) and a bizarre category of contracts "por tempo determinável".

I can't even conceive what this might mean in practice (a fixable contract? how come?), let alone what it might be called. Has anyone come across this before or have any ideas?
lexical
Spain
public employment for a determinable period
Explanation:
Yes, it is the third option. The contract is for a set period which has still to be determined.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin. Googling your solution I now see that it appears as legal boilerplate in heaps of contracts. I still fail to see why anybody would sign an employment contract for a period still to be determined.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public employment for a determinable period
Martin Riordan
4temporary public employment
Antonio Barros
3or other employement contract with the government (long or short term)
patricia maltez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public employment for a determinable period


Explanation:
Yes, it is the third option. The contract is for a set period which has still to be determined.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin. Googling your solution I now see that it appears as legal boilerplate in heaps of contracts. I still fail to see why anybody would sign an employment contract for a period still to be determined.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary public employment


Explanation:
É um termo consagrado.
http://nj.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/fac.1...
PERS replied that there was no limit on the amount of earnings in temporary public employment, "the important fact being that this employment must definitely be termed temporary employment and as such does not require that the person re-enroll in the Public Employees' Retirement System

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Job matching, temporary public employment, and equilibrium unemployment', Journal of Public Economics, 34, 329–343.
  • Temporary public employment programs are whole lot better for the unemployed than just rolling over unemployment benefits.

    Reference: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/1468-0327.00083/f...
    Reference: http://www.ruralvotes.com/thebackforty/?p=2583
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or other employement contract with the government (long or short term)


Explanation:
sugestão

patricia maltez
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 13