KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

vistojurídico

English translation: Judicial Approval / Judicial Review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vistojurídico
English translation:Judicial Approval / Judicial Review

10:29 Sep 13, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-16 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: vistojurídico
Hello,

I´m editing a text from Portuguese to English and I see a line on the bottom right of each page that has "vistojurídico" on it.

Could anyone provide the translation for this?

Thanks in advance.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Judicial Approval / Judicial Review
Explanation:
Yes Kimberlee, it can mean that. Although, it can also mean Judicial Approval. The document content is very important to know exactly which.

Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
I went with "Judicial Review" when I delivered. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lawyer's initials
Antonio Barros
4Judicial Approval / Judicial Review
Jorge & Julie Soares
3examined/seen, legal department
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visto jurídico
examined/seen, legal department


Explanation:
More context would be of benefit, but I suspect it is where a lawyer or person responsible for the legal department should initial to show that the page/document has been examined/accepted, or perhaps to fulfil a legal obligation, as on company articles.

Visto: adj 1 accepted, acknowledged. 2 seen. 3 known. 4 examined.
Jurídico: adj juridical, judicial, forensic, of or pertaining to the administration of justice, legal.


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial Approval / Judicial Review


Explanation:
Yes Kimberlee, it can mean that. Although, it can also mean Judicial Approval. The document content is very important to know exactly which.



Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I went with "Judicial Review" when I delivered. Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawyer's initials


Explanation:
For legal validity, several types of documents require that lawyers put their initials in each page of a contract or agreement or articles of incorporation or settlement, etc.

Reference numbers often include the lawyer's initials and the particular client file number.
http://tle.tafevc.com.au/toolbox/file/1d0d853d-8556-f3c2-b38...
This is a free translation of the original document in the Company's records. xxx xxx - Brazilian Bar Association (OAB/PR) xxx - Secretary / Lawyer’s Initials
http://www.mzweb.com.br/all/web/arquivos/ALL_ATARCA_Aumento_...

Estatuto da OAB: Art. 2º O visto do advogado em atos constitutivos de pessoas jurídicas, indispensável ao registro e arquivamento nos órgãos competentes, deve resultar da efetiva constatação, pelo profissional que os examinar, de que os respectivos instrumentos preenchem as exigências legais pertinentes
http://www.oab.org.br/arquivos/pdf/LegislacaoOab/Regulamento...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-13 18:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not only in Brazil, but in other countries too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-13 18:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Visto jurídico" is legalese or "juridiquês"

Example sentence(s):
  • A copy of part of the accord that was obtained by the International Herald Tribune shows the lawyer's initials in the lower right corner of each page.
  • Estatuto da OAB: Art. 2º O visto do advogado em atos constitutivos de pessoas jurídicas, indispensável ao registro e arquivamento nos órgãos competentes, deve resultar da efetiva constatação, pelo profissional que os examinar, de que os respectivos

    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/1996/07/22/business/worldbusiness/22i...
    Reference: http://www.oab.org.br/arquivos/pdf/LegislacaoOab/Regulamento...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for these references, Antonio.