KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

independente de manifestação das partes

English translation: regardless of any statement by the parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:independente de manifestação das partes
English translation:regardless of any statement by the parties
Entered by: PaulaEsp

21:05 Sep 16, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: independente de manifestação das partes
O prazo de vigência deste contrato é de 6 anos a partir de (...), com término em (...), quando estará automaticamente finalizado independente de manifestação das PARTES, sendo que sua prorrogação só será considerada eficaz mediante a assinatura de um termo aditivo.

Não estou conseguindo pensar em nada que soe legal para esse trecho.
PaulaEsp
regardless of any statement/declaration of interest by the parties
Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2011-09-16 22:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without any requirement for the giving of notice of termination by either party
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1regardless of any statement/declaration of interest by the parties
Jorge & Julie Soares
4irrespective of any manifestation by the parties
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrespective of any manifestation by the parties


Explanation:
The contract terminates after 6 years, no matter what!

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless of any statement/declaration of interest by the parties


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2011-09-16 22:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : regardless of any statement by the parties
16 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without any requirement for the giving of notice of termination by either party


Explanation:
Could not mean anything else.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388