KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

compensando o trabalho aos sábados

English translation: week overtime balanced on saturdays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:compensando o trabalho aos sábados
English translation:week overtime balanced on saturdays

22:59 Sep 28, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-02 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: compensando o trabalho aos sábados
This is from a Brazilian employment agreement. The clause reads:

"Os turnos de trabalho com excesso de horas na jornada diária, dispensará qualquer acréscimo salarial, compensando o trabalho aos sábados, nos termos do parágrafo 2 do artigo 59 da CLT."

I don't understand the meaning here... will work on Saturdays compensate for overtime, or will work on Saturdays be compensated?

Any explanations - in English or Portuguese - would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks!
Monica Villa
United States
week overtime balanced on saturdays
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compensating for this work on Saturdays
Martin Riordan
3week overtime balanced on saturdays
Emiliano Pantoja
Summary of reference entries provided
Emiliano Pantoja

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
week overtime balanced on saturdays


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I was looking this up for something else-sorry but this is completely meaningless in English and only shows up under this question.
83 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensating for this work on Saturdays


Explanation:
The normal working week in Brazil is 44 hours - 8 hours per day from Mon to Fri, and 4 hours on Saturday.

The article mentioned, reproduced below, says that extra work (more than 8 hours) on one day can be compensated for by working less on another day. If this agreement is in place, the work in excess of 8 hours on a given day does not have to be paid at a higher rate (overtime).

(The Brazilian Constitution decrees that overtime must be paid at a rate 50% higher than normal hours!)

The agreement above says that work exceeding 8 hours will not be paid at overtime rate as it will be compensated for on Saturdays. I.e. the employee will work less hours on Saturday to compensate for the extra hours worked on a day between Monday and Friday.

The complete Consolidation of Labor Laws (CLT) can be found at the link below.

§ 2º - Poderá ser dispensado o acréscimo de salário se, por força de
acordo ou convenção coletiva de trabalho, o excesso de horas em um
dia for compensado pela correspondente diminuição em outro dia, de
maneira que não exceda, no período máximo de um ano, à soma das
jornadas semanais de trabalho previstas, nem seja ultrapassado o
limite máximo de dez horas diárias.


    Reference: http://www.culturabrasil.pro.br/zip/clt.pdf
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 218




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
In understand that there will be no overtime payment. Overtime for hours worked in excess during the week shall be compensated by working hours on saturdays.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12