KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Convite Nº...

English translation: Invitation to Bid No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Convite Nº...
English translation:Invitation to Bid No.
Entered by: KatherineBranne

08:54 Feb 17, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Convite Nº...
In the header of a Contract annex, I have come across the term "Convite Nº" and then a long series of numbers. I understand that this is some sort or file or reference number, but was wondering if anyone knows the correct english translation.

THANKS!
KatherineBranne
Italy
Invitation to Bid No.
Explanation:
It is the expression commonly used.
Selected response from:

Ana Noira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RFP No. ...
Gilmar Fernandes
5Invitation to Bid No.
Ana Noira
3 +1Invitation Nº...
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invitation Nº...


Explanation:
It can be an invitation for a bid or a number of other invitation, depending on the context. There are earlier Kudoz questions containing this word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-17 09:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convite (m)
n. invitation, invite, calling, call; bidding, solicitation; engagement; donation

These are the possibilities. Maybe you should consult with your client?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: using your explanation I guess calling would fit better here.
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Invitation to Bid No.


Explanation:
It is the expression commonly used.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/invitation-to-b...
Ana Noira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RFP No. ...


Explanation:
REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL

another option for you if your target audience is in North America (US & Canada)...this is the common term used here when companies and govt. agencies want to purchase equipment or services and do it thru bidding....INVITATION seems to me that it's a word used in Europe (?) not sure...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RFP
A request for proposal (RFP) is issued at an early stage in a procurement process, where an invitation is presented for suppliers, often through a bidding process, to submit a proposal on a specific commodity or service. The RFP process brings structure to the procurement decision and is meant to allow the risks and benefits to be identified clearly up front.[1][unreliable source?]

The RFP may dictate to varying degrees the exact structure and format of the supplier's response. Effective RFPs typically reflect the strategy and short/long-term business objectives, providing detailed insight upon which suppliers will be able to offer a matching perspective.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342