KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Liquidação por bruto em Tempo Real

English translation: Real time gross settlement


11:49 Nov 1, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Liquidação por bruto em Tempo Real
My question is:

Can I translate "em Tempo Real" as "Live"?

Eg.: "Live Gross Settlement"

Thank you in advance
AndreiaFer
Ireland
English translation:Real time gross settlement
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real-time_gross_settlement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-01 11:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real time gross settlement systems (RTGS) are funds transfer systems where transfer of money or securities[1] takes place from one bank to another on a "real time" and on "gross" basis. Settlement in "real time" means payment transaction is not subjected to any waiting period. The transactions are settled as soon as they are processed. "Gross settlement" means the transaction is settled on one to one basis without bunching or netting with any other transaction. Once processed, payments are final and irrevocable.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Real time gross settlementMarlene Curtis
4Real time gross settlement
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real time gross settlement


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real-time_gross_settlement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-01 11:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real time gross settlement systems (RTGS) are funds transfer systems where transfer of money or securities[1] takes place from one bank to another on a "real time" and on "gross" basis. Settlement in "real time" means payment transaction is not subjected to any waiting period. The transactions are settled as soon as they are processed. "Gross settlement" means the transaction is settled on one to one basis without bunching or netting with any other transaction. Once processed, payments are final and irrevocable.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much :)


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real time gross settlement


Explanation:
Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) Definition | Investopedia
www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rtgs.asp
The continuous settlement of payments on an individual order basis without netting debits with credits across the books of a central bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2013-11-01 11:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.answers.com/topic/real-time-gross-settlement

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much :)

Asker: Marlene, apesar das respostas serem iguais, vou seleccionar a do Gilmar, por ter respondido UM segundo antes... mas é a minha única forma de seleccionar uma delas já que ambos responderam o mesmo :) Mas mais uma vez OBRIGADA!