KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

MANOBRA DE PESO

English translation: handling heavy loads/handling of heavy loads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:MANOBRA DE PESO
English translation:handling heavy loads/handling of heavy loads
Entered by: Irene B

21:25 Nov 8, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato
Portuguese term or phrase: MANOBRA DE PESO
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para MANOBRA DE PESO no seguinte contexto:

Objeto do Contrato:

Aquisição de Grupos Geradores a Serem Instalados em Navio Tanque, incluindo instalação, supervisão e comissionamento, com realização de provas de cais pela Contratada, conforme detalhado no Projeto.

__________________________________________________________________________________

Texto:

"Responsabilizar-se por qualquer MANOBRA DE PESO, bem como os equipamentos necessários à sua execução".

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!! Abs
Irene B
handling heavy loads
Explanation:
suggestion

check google and you'll see lots of examples

one of them:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konecranes
Konecranes products are made for industries ** handling heavy loads** meaning ports, intermodal terminals, shipyards and bulk material terminals.

example of the term in PT

http://m.g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2013/01/guindas...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-08 23:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-reading the sentence you posted, it would be better to say:

Heavy Load Handling

In order to make it sound better:

"Be responsible for any Heavy Load Handling, as well as the equipment needed for carrying it out".
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a todos os queridos colegas que ofereceram suas valiosas contribuições!! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handling heavy loads
Gilmar Fernandes
4Heavy lifts
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3manoeuvre of any valuable goods
Gaurav Sharma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handling heavy loads


Explanation:
suggestion

check google and you'll see lots of examples

one of them:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konecranes
Konecranes products are made for industries ** handling heavy loads** meaning ports, intermodal terminals, shipyards and bulk material terminals.

example of the term in PT

http://m.g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2013/01/guindas...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-08 23:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-reading the sentence you posted, it would be better to say:

Heavy Load Handling

In order to make it sound better:

"Be responsible for any Heavy Load Handling, as well as the equipment needed for carrying it out".


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a todos os queridos colegas que ofereceram suas valiosas contribuições!! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Valeu, Cláudio :) Bom FDS!

agree  Martin Riordan: ... ou "handling of heavy loads".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin. Have a good weekend!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 day34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene. Um bom domingo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manoeuvre of any valuable goods


Explanation:
"He is responsible for the manoeuvre of any valuable goods, as some equipment are vital during their execution".

I believe it is very much accurate. Rest on the Peers.

Gaurav Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heavy lifts


Explanation:
www.maritimex.com.mx/sp/glosario.htm‎Traduzir esta página
-Heavy Lifts. - Recargo por peso excesivo. En relación al costo de los fletes, estos son devengados. En México, en cargas de importación, si el consignatario no ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153