KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

FINDO O PRAZO

English translation: A the work/service completion deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:FINDO O PRAZO
English translation:A the work/service completion deadline
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:39 Nov 15, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: FINDO O PRAZO
Solicito sua assistência para traduzir FINDO O PRAZO no seguinte contexto:

"Findo o prazo previsto para a execução dos serviços, concluídos os trabalhos ou rescindido o Contrato, a CONTRATADA obriga-se a restituir a CONTRATANTE todos os documentos que lhe tenham sido entregues ou tiver obtido, por qualquer forma, em decorrência deste Contrato."

Obrigado desde já por sua habitual gentileza.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
A the work/service completion deadline
Explanation:
I think this sounds better...


The word Previsto is implied in the term "deadline".


Financial Aid Codes / Deadlines - Fordham University
www.fordham.edu › Tuition & Financial Aid › Undergraduate Students‎
Early Action Incoming Freshman (Rose Hill & Lincoln Center Campus). FAFSA Completion Service Deadline. Januray 27th, 2014 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2013-11-15 22:20:36 GMT)PreMonsoon Final Work Completion Deadline 31 May - YouTube
► 3:49► 3:49
www.youtube.com/watch?v=8e9ZCHAw3OE
May 27, 2013 - Uploaded by VNM NEWS MAGAZINE
PreMonsoon Final Work Completion Deadline 31 May. VNM NEWS MAGAZINE·1,591 videos .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2013-11-16 11:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deadline" is the term used to express "prazo final".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2013-11-16 11:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENG-USA
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado por sua habitual assistência, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On expiry of the (service performance) term...
Martin Riordan
4 +1A the work/service completion deadlineMarlene Curtis
4Upon the end of the time
Dasher


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On expiry of the (service performance) term...


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : "On expiry of the term"
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Tobias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon the end of the time


Explanation:
Sugestão da frase completa: "Upon the end of the time provided for performance of the services, completion of the works, or termination of the Contract, CONTRACTOR undertakes to return to PARTY TO CONTRACT all documents delivered thereto, or it has obtained, by any means, as a result hereof".






Dasher
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A the work/service completion deadline


Explanation:
I think this sounds better...


The word Previsto is implied in the term "deadline".


Financial Aid Codes / Deadlines - Fordham University
www.fordham.edu › Tuition & Financial Aid › Undergraduate Students‎
Early Action Incoming Freshman (Rose Hill & Lincoln Center Campus). FAFSA Completion Service Deadline. Januray 27th, 2014 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2013-11-15 22:20:36 GMT)PreMonsoon Final Work Completion Deadline 31 May - YouTube
► 3:49► 3:49
www.youtube.com/watch?v=8e9ZCHAw3OE
May 27, 2013 - Uploaded by VNM NEWS MAGAZINE
PreMonsoon Final Work Completion Deadline 31 May. VNM NEWS MAGAZINE·1,591 videos .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2013-11-16 11:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deadline" is the term used to express "prazo final".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2013-11-16 11:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENG-USA

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado por sua habitual assistência, Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 mins
  -> Thanks!