KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Comitê de Candidatura

English translation: Bid Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Comitê de Candidatura
English translation:Bid Committee
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

23:06 Nov 28, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Comitê de Candidatura
Comitê de Candidatura.
Exceto na extensão expressamente prevista pelo Compromisso de Atribuições, o Comitê de Candidatura não terá nenhuma responsabilidade ou autoridade relacionada ao Evento, e poderá, caso essa assim devida, ser dissolvida.
Cada uma dentre a Cidade e o Comitê de Candidatura, neste ato, repete as suas declarações e garantias estabelecidas na Seção 11.1 do Compromisso de Atribuições na data do presente instrumento e, ao fazê-lo, expressão “Termo” se referirá ao presente Termo de Confirmação e ao Compromisso de Atribuições, conforme alterados pelo presente instrumento.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Bid Committee
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bid Committee
Catarina Lopes
4 +2Bid Committee
Gilmar Fernandes
5Bid Committee
Tatiana Elizabeth


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bid Committee


Explanation:
Sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • The Bid Committee is authorized to make an award in respect of a proposal...

    Reference: http://www.toronto.ca/committees/bid-committee.htm
    Reference: http://tokyo2020.jp/en/bid-committee/
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudio :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene :)

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bid Committee


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candidatura_do_Rio_de_Janeiro_p...


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rio_de_Janeiro_2016_Bid_Committ...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 mins
  -> Valeu, Cláudio :)

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bid Committee


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    Reference: http://kcin2016.org/bid-committee/
    Reference: http://www.orlandoin2015.org/about-our-bid/bid-committee-2/
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish