KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

adjudicatário

English translation: The successful Bidder or Tenderer; the Bidder awarded the contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adjudicatário
English translation:The successful Bidder or Tenderer; the Bidder awarded the contract
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

11:35 Jan 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: adjudicatário
Se o Adjudicatário não cumprir os prazos de execução fixados para o fornecimento, desde que os atrasos não resultem de casos de força maior, devidamente justificados e aceites pela CARRIS, ficará sujeito à penalização de 250 EUR (duzentos e cinquenta Euros), por cada veículo em falta e por cada dia de atraso.
dany2303
The successful Bidder or Tenderer; the Bidder awarded the contract
Explanation:
Two different ways of looking at the tendering process and the party who clinched it.

Unlikely to be an Old Biddy = old woman in Eng.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Contractor
xxxManzoni
5 +1contractor
Maria Luisa Duarte
5highest bidder
António Ribeiro
5grantee,allottee,purchaser
Mayura Silveira
4 +1The successful Bidder or Tenderer; the Bidder awarded the contract
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjudicatário
Contractor


Explanation:
+
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
0 min
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Luisa!

agree  Pedro Afonso
3 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Pedro!

agree  Marisia Laure
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Marisia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudicatário
contractor


Explanation:
or Bidder or Awardee

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grantee,allottee,purchaser


Explanation:
person who makes any sort of contract.
Good Job.
:)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The successful Bidder or Tenderer; the Bidder awarded the contract


Explanation:
Two different ways of looking at the tendering process and the party who clinched it.

Unlikely to be an Old Biddy = old woman in Eng.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> e verdad!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highest bidder


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Ver o que diz o Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66