um por dois mil

English translation: One two-thousandth

11:53 Jan 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: um por dois mil
O incumprimento por parte do Adjudicatário dos prazos de entregue relativos a sobressalentes e ferramenta especial sujeita ao pagamento da penalizaçao de 1/2000 (um por dois mil) do valor do material em falta, por cada dia de atraso.
dany2303
English translation:One two-thousandth
Explanation:
Abit of a mouthful but that's what it is!
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4One two-thousandth
suesimons
5 +11/2000 or 0,005 % related to lack of material
Mayura Silveira
4 +2one per two thousand
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one per two thousand


Explanation:
I really is that simple...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
0 min

agree  xxxManzoni
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1/2000 or 0,005 % related to lack of material


Explanation:
Eu não traduziria.Colocaria a fração ou
0,005% related to lack of material

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
34 mins
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
One two-thousandth


Explanation:
Abit of a mouthful but that's what it is!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler: I was coming to suggest it.
1 hr
  -> OK, so we agree!

agree  adamk: yup
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adam

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search