KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

detentor de qualquer participação social na CONTRATANTE

English translation: holder of any shares in CONTRACTING PARTY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:detentor de qualquer participação social na CONTRATANTE
English translation:holder of any shares in CONTRACTING PARTY
Entered by: Edna Pais

13:32 Dec 2, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / services agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: detentor de qualquer participação social na CONTRATANTE
E) A celebração do presente Contrato será vantajosa para a CONTRATANTE e para a economia angolana, na medida em que introduzirá um nível elevado de especialização, credibilidade e qualidade nas relações da CONTRATANTE com os seus clientes e outras entidades, e aumentará o nível de formação profissional dos trabalhadores da CONTRATANTE;

F) Os Serviços a prestar pelo PRESTADOR vão contribuir para o aumento da produtividade da CONTRATANTE, contribuindo dessa forma para o desenvolvimento económico do País;

G) O PRESTADOR não é detentor de qualquer participação social na CONTRATANTE;

H) A CONTRATANTE é uma entidade residente cambial, pelo que recebe os pagamentos devidos pelos serviços que presta aos seus clientes nas suas contas bancárias domiciliadas em Angola, ao passo que o PRESTADOR é uma pessoa singular não residente cambial que terá de ser paga pelos serviços que venha a prestar à CONTRATANTE numa das suas contas bancárias domiciliadas no seu país de origem.
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
holder of any shares in CONTRACTING PARTY
Explanation:
Participação social is shareholding, the contratante is the party that is hiring or contracting the prestador or service provider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-02 13:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write "the contracting party".
Selected response from:

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks. I do agree totally.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1holder of any shares in CONTRACTING PARTY
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
4holding any interest in the CLIENT's equity
Mario Freitas
3(does not) hold any stake in the CONTRACTING PARTY
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holder of any shares in CONTRACTING PARTY


Explanation:
Participação social is shareholding, the contratante is the party that is hiring or contracting the prestador or service provider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-02 13:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write "the contracting party".

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks. I do agree totally.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnk you! It really makes sense. Would you use the singular person it to refer to the service provider as a company? (its clients)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Or simply: ".....does not own any shares in XYZ Company"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(does not) hold any stake in the CONTRACTING PARTY


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding any interest in the CLIENT's equity


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213