KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

determinados e legalmente possíveis

English translation: specific and legally possible purposes

17:27 Dec 7, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: determinados e legalmente possíveis
This is from the Official Gazette of Mozambique. It's a publication of an association that is being officially recognized as an association. I'm having trouble with properly wording the portion that says "determinados e legalmente possíveis".

Context:

Governo da Província de XXXXXX
DESPACHO

Um grupo de cidadãos requereu ao governador da província o reconhecimento da Associação XXXXXXXX, como pessoa jurídica, juntando ao pedido o estatuto da sua constituição.

Apreciados os documentos entregues verifica-se que se trata de uma associação que prossegue fins lícitos, determinados e legalmente possíveis cujo acto de constituição e os estatutos da mesma cumprem com o escopo e os requesitos exigidos por lei, nada obstando o seu reconhecimento.
Donovan Libring
English translation:specific and legally possible purposes
Explanation:
It seems quite straightforward ...
Selected response from:

FERNANDO XIFRÉ
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4determined and potentially lawful
Mario Freitas
4determined and legally possible purposes
Bruno Silva
4specific and legally possible purposes
FERNANDO XIFRÉ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific and legally possible purposes


Explanation:
It seems quite straightforward ...

FERNANDO XIFRÉ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determined and legally possible purposes


Explanation:
Eu manteria "determinados" em Inglês.


Bruno Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determined and potentially lawful


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213