aditivo

English translation: contractual amendment

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Implementation of Rio de Janeiro Light Rail
Portuguese term or phrase: aditivo
Would this be like an addendum to the contract?

Pleitos VLT protocolados em 2016 devem ser parcialmente anulados (efeito caixa) por direito do Poder Concedente referente ao crédito remanescente de REIDI **já reconhecidos no aditivo 1**:
Poder Concedente tem reconhecido o crédito remanescente de R$ 17,5 MM @ jun/2012.
VLT acha mais factível considerar o recebimento de R$ 19,8 MM @ jun/2012 (incluído no PA).
VLT acha menos factível considerar o reconhecimento de R$ 24,1 MM @ jun/2012 (não incluído no PA).
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:contractual amendment
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contractual amendment
Teresa Freixinho
4 +1addendum
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addendum


Explanation:
Yes, you got it right Muriel.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/addendum.html
Document or information attached or added to clarify, modify, or support the information in the original document or written work. In construction industry, for example, an addendum issued by a client during the bidding process becomes part of the contract documents when the contract is awarded.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cláudio :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractual amendment


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!