Capacitação

English translation: training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Capacitação
English translation:training
Entered by: David Warwick

12:21 Oct 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Aid Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: Capacitação
Legal jargon! Can anyone interprete this strange sentence, please? A clause from a grant-in-aid agreement.

"Apresentar, por escrito a XXX, a planificação de todas as suas acções de formação e submeter à aprovação da XXX a estrutura e facilitadores a serem envolvidos nessa acção da CAPACITAÇÃO, seja ela ao pessoal (incluindo activistas) ou ao fortalecimento da instituição duma forma geral, sempre que os fundos objecto deste acordo sejam utilizados."

A jargon word for employment, perhaps? Thanks so much for your help.
suesimons
training
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

David Warwick
Grading comment
Many thanks, David. I have figured too that it is another word for "formaçãO".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3training
David Warwick
5capacity building
Deolindo
4 +1Qualification
BrazBiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Capacitação
training


Explanation:
...

David Warwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, David. I have figured too that it is another word for "formaçãO".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: yes, clearly
58 mins

agree  henley
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualification


Explanation:
Could it be that?

BrazBiz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
45 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capacitação
capacity building


Explanation:
a very popular concept now, which is training that besides the individual also has the institution as the target.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search