KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Activistas

English translation: activists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Activistas
English translation:activists
Entered by: António Ribeiro

13:47 Oct 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Aid Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: Activistas
As per the previous sentence. Not political activists, please! I hope, anyway.
suesimons
activists
Explanation:
Francamente, não vejo melhor termo do que o literal. Um activista não existe, necessariamente, só no campo político.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
E isso que tenho de utilizar - talvez em aspas. Obrigada, António.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5active agents
Maria Luisa Duarte
4activists
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activists


Explanation:
Francamente, não vejo melhor termo do que o literal. Um activista não existe, necessariamente, só no campo político.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
E isso que tenho de utilizar - talvez em aspas. Obrigada, António.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active agents


Explanation:
my suggestion, good luck! MLD

ASTAnet: Educational Programs - Scholarships - Professional ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... » Active agents: participating in either an ASTA sponsored training program, The Travel Institute Destination Specialist, or other industry training programs. ...
www.astanet.com/education/scholarshipi.asp - 27k - 8 Oct 2004 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-10 20:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

active promoters

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63