pedir a palavra

English translation: Address the Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pedir a palavra
English translation:Address the Court
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

13:26 Apr 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: pedir a palavra
Trata-se de um julgamento em segunda instância no Tribunal de Justiça de um dos estados brasileiros. O contexto é:

O SR. ADVOGADO XXXXXX:
Eminente Presidente, peço a palavra.

O SR. DESEMBARGADOR XXXXXX (NO EXERCÍCIO DA PRESIDÊNCIA):
Condedo a palavra ao Eminente Advogado.
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Your Honor, May I Address the Court?
Explanation:
Meaning..the judge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-21 13:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning...you the judge to whom I ask this question. Just to be really clear about what I mean...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-21 14:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: YOur Honor, May I Speak....though, I would still go with address the court even if it is intended for a jury..I would assume in this case it isn\'t since it is a court of appeal..in which case there is no jury!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Your Honor, May I Address the Court?
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1may I have the floor?
Marsel de Souza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
may I have the floor?


Explanation:

"Mr. Chairman, may I have the floor, please?"

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Acho que "address the court" encaixa-se melhor ao contexto. Muito obrigado pela contribuição.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: courts do no have chairman..and may I have the floor is for meetings, not courtrooms
2 mins
  -> Thank you for the comment about "chairman". I disagree with your second remark. Yes, one can ask for the floor in court.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Acho que "address the court" encaixa-se melhor ao contexto. Muito obrigado pela contribuição.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Your Honor, May I Address the Court?


Explanation:
Meaning..the judge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-21 13:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning...you the judge to whom I ask this question. Just to be really clear about what I mean...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-21 14:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: YOur Honor, May I Speak....though, I would still go with address the court even if it is intended for a jury..I would assume in this case it isn\'t since it is a court of appeal..in which case there is no jury!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins

agree  AlphaMike
6 mins

agree  SDAnderson
7 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: As a lawyer, I've never asked to have the floor - you address the Court (or approach the bench if solely to the Judge)
17 mins
  -> Interesting isn't it? Even when a lawyer says, May I address the court..he is speaking to the judge(s) but sometimes, his speech is to be "heard" by a jury...funny huh?

neutral  Marsel de Souza: When you "pede a palavra" in court, you don't necessarity address the court. For example, you can have the floor to ask someone a question. Jorge's context is not that specific.
20 mins
  -> OK...then it is..Your Honor, May I Speak..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search