KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Ação de Consignação de Pagamento

English translation: Payment into Court Suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ação de Consignação de Pagamento
English translation:Payment into Court Suit
Entered by: Maria Carolina Paraventi

21:58 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Ação de Consignação de Pagamento
letter to judge in Brazilian Portuguese
Maria Carolina Paraventi
Action of Payment into Court
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Action of Payment into Court
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2Petition for Consignation (of Payment)
Claudia Costa
3consignment in payment suit
Marcia Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ação de Consignação de Pagamento
Action of Payment into Court


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ana.

agree  M.Badra
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Márcio.

agree  reginalobo
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, reginalobo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ação de Consignação de Pagamento
Petition for Consignation (of Payment)


Explanation:
Reyes vs CA : 127608 : September 30, 1999 : J. Bellosillo : Second ...
... on 13 March 1985 a petition for consignation before the Metropolitan Trial ... the Palacioses alleged in their petition for consignation filed 13 March ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/1999/sept99/127608.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Chua vs CA: 140886 : April 19, 2001 : J. Bellosillo : Second Division
... On 1 February 1996 petitioner filed a Petition for Consignation before the ... that petitioner allowed the Petition for Consignation to be dismissed on ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/2001/apr2001/140886.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-18 00:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSIGNATION

, contracts. In the civil law, it is a deposit which a debtor makes of the thing that he owes, into the hands of a third person, and under the authority of a court of justice. Poth. Oblig. P. 3, c. 1, art. 8. 2. Generally the consignation is made with a public officer it is very similar to our practice of paying money into court. 3. The term to consign, or consignation, is derived from the Latin consignare, which signifies to seal, for it was formerly the practice to seal up the money thus received in a bag or box. Aso & Man. Inst. B. 2, t. 11, c. 1, 5. See Burge on Sur. 138.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-18 02:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legallawterms.com/Legal.asp-Definition-CONSIGNATI...

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.Badra: Cláudia: de onde é essa citação de "consignation"? O Black's (7ª edição) só traz o sentido de consignar mercadorias.
1 hr
  -> Márcio, segue o link onde vc poderá ver a definição por mim ofertada. http://www.legallawterms.com/Legal.asp-Definition-CONSIGNATI...

agree  Rosemary Polato
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rosemary.

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs
  -> Muito grata, Claudio!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ação de Consignação de Pagamento
consignment in payment suit


Explanation:
.

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jorge Rodrigues, Claudia Costa, Marcia Oliveira