KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

excutir

English translation: to enforce judicially (the secured obligation or mortgage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:excutir
English translation:to enforce judicially (the secured obligation or mortgage)
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

16:29 May 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ação de execução
Portuguese term or phrase: excutir
Trata-se de uma sentença de execução.
Minhas dúvidas são "excutir" e "excutido".

Contexto:

... Alegou que pretende, através de ação real de execução hipotecária, diante da inadimplência da devedora principal (XXXX), *** excutir*** hipoteca outorgada pela garante (YYYY) em favor da exequente, ora embargada, de maneira a retirar da garantia real o equivalente em pecúnia às obrigações contratuais inadimplidas.
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
to enforce judicially (the secured obligation or mortgage)
Explanation:
excutir =executar judicialmente (Houaiss)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-23 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excutir = executar judicialmente bens do devedor dados em garantia; fazer depositar em juízo coisa que é objeto de penhor ou penhorar a que se acha gravada de hipoteca, vendendo uma ou outra em hasta pública (definição compleata do Houaiss).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-23 16:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excutido = aquele contra quem a execução se processa (ou executado)
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Cláudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(judicially) enforce/executerhandler
5 +1to foreclose on the morgage...a foreclosureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1to enforce judicially (the secured obligation or mortgage)
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(judicially) enforce/execute


Explanation:
Excutir = executar excutido = executado

Veja o que diz o Barron's Law Dictionary:
Execution: the process of carrying into effect a court's judgement, decree or order. For instance, when a claim has been reduced to judgement, the judgement creditor can enforce, or execute, the judgement by having the sheriff seize and sell the judgement debtor's property, and by then using the proceeds to pay the judgement."

Exemplos:

Mansfield Building Society - About Us
... The higher lending charge is insurance for our benefit only, intended to cover part of our loss if we have to enforce the mortgage and sell your house ...
www.mansfieldbs.co.uk/glossary.htm

Bank of Ireland - About Us - IBF Codes - Code of Practice on ...
... However, the lender reserves its right to enforce the mortgage in circumstances where application of this Code is not appropriate, such as in the case ...
www.bankofireland.ie/html/gws/about_us/guidelines_standards...




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Ana Thompson
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enforce judicially (the secured obligation or mortgage)


Explanation:
excutir =executar judicialmente (Houaiss)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-23 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excutir = executar judicialmente bens do devedor dados em garantia; fazer depositar em juízo coisa que é objeto de penhor ou penhorar a que se acha gravada de hipoteca, vendendo uma ou outra em hasta pública (definição compleata do Houaiss).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-23 16:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excutido = aquele contra quem a execução se processa (ou executado)

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Cláudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
4 hrs
  -> Muito grata, Ana.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to foreclose on the morgage...a foreclosure


Explanation:
see Black's law dictionary

foreclosure"

a termination of all rights of the mortgagor or his grantee in the property covered by the mortgage. The process by which the mortgagor or other owner of property subject to a lien, is deprived of his interest therein

that is the concept here. legally speaking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-23 17:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excutir hipoteca: to foreclose a mortgage,

noun form: foreclosure



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-23 18:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excussão. Do latim excussione, excutere, derrubar, sacudir, quebrar. Apreensão e
penhora de bens dados em garantia pignoratícia ou hipotecária. ...
www.dji.com.br/civil/direitos_reais_de_garantia.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

In this case above: it is forfeiture and seizure of real property

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-23 19:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT executar Hipoteca is to foreclose the mortgage....first you foreclose and Then You can seize forfeited real property...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-23 21:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excutir hipoteca= foreclose a mortgage
exussão: forfeiture and seizure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-24 12:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, to enforce a mortgage is British English
to foreclose a mortgage is American English

which would you use? Interesting point, isn\'t it?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
1 hr
  -> Thanx IsabeMaria