KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sentence

English translation: meeting may be dispensed / the partners may dispense with the meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a reuniao torna-se dispensavel quando os socios
English translation:meeting may be dispensed / the partners may dispense with the meeting
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

15:57 Jun 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sentence
a reuniao torna-se dispensavel quando todos os socios deciderem por escrito sobre a materia que seria objecto dela. A meeting will not be necessary where all partners have agreed in writing on the matters to be discussed at that meeting?
canaria
United Kingdom
meeting may be dispensed / partners may dispense with the meeting
Explanation:
Section 11, Consent to action. Whenever a provision of statute, of the Articles of Incorporation, or of these By-Laws requires or permits the members to vote at a meeting of the members in connection with any corporate action, the Corporation may dispense with the meeting and vote if a majority of all the members consents in writing to taking such corporate action or actions.

pcbylws
... from being held at its regularly scheduled time, the Executive Board may choose
either to dispense with the meeting or to reschedule it for another day. ...
www.sjpc.org/pcbylws.htm -

Body
... the Corporation may dispense with the meeting and vote if a majority of all
the members consents in writing to taking such corporate action or actions. ...
www.costume.org/documents/bylaws.html -

09-02-03 Trustee Meeting
Mr. Humphrey made a motion to dispense with the meeting scheduled for September
16, 2003. Mr. Uecker seconded the motion. Upon roll call, all voted "AYE." ...
www.miamitwp.org/trustees/2003_minutes/tm090203.htm -

Welcome to Simi Valley Baseball League Babe Ruth Baseball login ...
If a quorum is not present, the President has the power to dispense with the
meeting. Section D: Special Board Meetings Special meetings of the Board may be ...
svbl.baberuthnetwork.com/pages/classic. php?league_id=119&style=blue&page_id=767 -

Phillips & Co - Insolvency Practitioners in Gerrards Cross, Bucks
... achieved or the company cannot be rescued or there is no practical purpose in
having the meeting, the Administrator may dispense with the meeting. ...
www.phillipsinsolvency.co.uk/administration.htm -

Eversheds - News Room
So the directors of an OEIC formed after that date need not elect to dispense
with the meeting; it may be expected, however, that the instrument of ...
www.eversheds.com/about/newsreleases/Newsitem-7300.html -

CFA, Commercial Finance Association
... before the bankruptcy filing, the Bankruptcy Court may dispense with the
meeting of creditors as provided under Section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code. ...
www.cfa.com/Global_Legislation/bankruptcy_ abuse_prevention_consu_protect_%20act_05.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1when all partners//would have been discussedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1changes
airmailrpl
5 +1ver frase abaixo
Rafa Lombardino
5meeting may be dispensed / partners may dispense with the meetingMargarita Palatnik
4read belowMichael Green
4Your translation seems OK.rhandler


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your translation seems OK.


Explanation:
A meeting will (OR shall) not be necessary where all partners have agreed in writing on the matters to be discussed at that (OR such) meeting.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: WHEN, instead of WHERE, since the latter is used for places and locations. /// Unfortunatelly, a lot of people have been using it wrongly... It should be restricted to "onde" and not be a replacement for "quando"...
5 mins
  -> I've seen it used like this, in many contracts. Note that this is not a translation fo "onde".

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver frase abaixo


Explanation:
A meeting will not be necessary WHENEVER all partners have agreed in writing on the matters to be discussed at that meeting.

--- OR ---

There will be no need for a meeting whenever all partners have previously agreed in writing on the matters that had been scheduled to be discussed.

--- This way, you don't have to repeat "meeting", since it will be understood by the placing of "previously". You could also place this "previously" between "had been" and "scheduled".

Good luck! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-20 16:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--- Also, \"where\" is wrongly used as \"whenever\"... It\'s common to use \"where\" in informal Portuguese even though we\'re not talking about an specific location. This is considered a grammar mistake and it should be replaced by \"when\" or \"whenever\" if it\'s refering to an occasion or to a timeframe.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it...
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changes


Explanation:
The meeting becomes unnecessary wheN all partners have agreed in writing on the matters that would have been discussed at it?

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs
  -> thank you - canaria..I don't mind doing 19 word proof reading - if I happen to have the time when your query comes in

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when all partners//would have been discussed


Explanation:
A meeting will not be necessary where all partners have agreed in writing on the matters that would have been discussed at the meeting..

Please; you gotta get the verb tenses in order or it does not make sense


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs
  -> Gracie Sormane...ciao

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read below


Explanation:
The meeting is no longer necessary/required if all partners agree in writing on the matters on the meeting’s agenda.

Michael Green
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meeting may be dispensed / partners may dispense with the meeting


Explanation:
Section 11, Consent to action. Whenever a provision of statute, of the Articles of Incorporation, or of these By-Laws requires or permits the members to vote at a meeting of the members in connection with any corporate action, the Corporation may dispense with the meeting and vote if a majority of all the members consents in writing to taking such corporate action or actions.

pcbylws
... from being held at its regularly scheduled time, the Executive Board may choose
either to dispense with the meeting or to reschedule it for another day. ...
www.sjpc.org/pcbylws.htm -

Body
... the Corporation may dispense with the meeting and vote if a majority of all
the members consents in writing to taking such corporate action or actions. ...
www.costume.org/documents/bylaws.html -

09-02-03 Trustee Meeting
Mr. Humphrey made a motion to dispense with the meeting scheduled for September
16, 2003. Mr. Uecker seconded the motion. Upon roll call, all voted "AYE." ...
www.miamitwp.org/trustees/2003_minutes/tm090203.htm -

Welcome to Simi Valley Baseball League Babe Ruth Baseball login ...
If a quorum is not present, the President has the power to dispense with the
meeting. Section D: Special Board Meetings Special meetings of the Board may be ...
svbl.baberuthnetwork.com/pages/classic. php?league_id=119&style=blue&page_id=767 -

Phillips & Co - Insolvency Practitioners in Gerrards Cross, Bucks
... achieved or the company cannot be rescued or there is no practical purpose in
having the meeting, the Administrator may dispense with the meeting. ...
www.phillipsinsolvency.co.uk/administration.htm -

Eversheds - News Room
So the directors of an OEIC formed after that date need not elect to dispense
with the meeting; it may be expected, however, that the instrument of ...
www.eversheds.com/about/newsreleases/Newsitem-7300.html -

CFA, Commercial Finance Association
... before the bankruptcy filing, the Bankruptcy Court may dispense with the
meeting of creditors as provided under Section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code. ...
www.cfa.com/Global_Legislation/bankruptcy_ abuse_prevention_consu_protect_%20act_05.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks