International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

lenocínio

English translation: pimping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lenocínio
English translation:pimping
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

08:50 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: lenocínio
This is from an article on prostitution in the Algarve. As it's a touchy subject I don't want to risk offending readers by using an incorrect term. In one of the glossaries in this site the translation is given as "pandering", but my Oxford says this is dated, and I'd never heard it myself. As a lot of the readers of the paper in which the article is to appear have English as a second language, I'm concerned they won't understand this term. Is there a more up-to-date legal term? I wondered about "pimping" but I'm not sure to what extent this is slang.
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
pimping
Explanation:
Not slang in this context, has established use and really your only other option to pandering, which is outdated and I agree, not many will know what you are on about.

Pimp only has an informal meaning in Australia where it can mean tell-tale/informer as far as I can determine.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pimping
Lawyer-Linguist
4pandering [discussion]
Muriel Vasconcellos
3pimping, forced prostitution
Hermann
5 -2Big P Diddy gets his hoes to hit the streetKevinWall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lenocínio
pimping


Explanation:
Not slang in this context, has established use and really your only other option to pandering, which is outdated and I agree, not many will know what you are on about.

Pimp only has an informal meaning in Australia where it can mean tell-tale/informer as far as I can determine.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, I think it's a standard term too
16 mins
  -> thanks Jessica

agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  xxxAna_Sa
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
2 hrs
  -> thanks Lori

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ralph

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Mihaela Brooks
23 hrs
  -> thanks Mihaela

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lenocínio
pimping, forced prostitution


Explanation:
trafficking

pimping is also used in official documents

... a certain degree of legal, medical and psychological assistance and ... to the brothel-owner or pimp; they can be huge ... in general, forced prostitution, or pimping. In some abolitionist ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lenocínio
Big P Diddy gets his hoes to hit the street


Explanation:
Keepin' it real homeys

KevinWall
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: you may think this warped view of the world and the problems some face is funny but it is simply offensive - how dare you refer to any woman as a hoe - then again, your "gutterspeak" is clearly just to get reactions and that is even sadder.
15 hrs

disagree  Mihaela Brooks: what a derogatory answer!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
19 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: Pimping is done with prostitutes and the street term for prostitute is "hoe"..any women or man who is a prostitute is definitely classified on the street as a "hoe "
2 days17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lenocínio
pandering [discussion]


Explanation:
According to Webster's International, 3d ed., the correct term appears to be to "pander" or "procure" ("pimp" refers you back to pander). It may be more outdated in Br English than here on the other side of the pond, but it sounds perfectly normal to me. In the noun form, "pimp" can also refer to a man who lives with the woman and at the same time panders her services, so "pimping" can (and often does) imply selling out a person you care for, and in this sense it is highly offensive.

Frankly, I'd go with "pandering," because everyone will know what you're talking about, it's less offensive, and it's the most correct term.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26