KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

procuradoria-geral distrital

English translation: district office of the Attorney General


19:50 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: procuradoria-geral distrital
In an apostille: procuradoria-geral distrital, relação do Porto.

Eu sei que ja ha uma pergunta aqui acerca desta frase, mas achos as respostas confusas. Nao e a procuradoria-geral, "Attorney General's Office"? e entao distrital seria "attorney-general's district office?" O que seria different de "district-attorney's Office"?

Relacao do Porto e' realmente Court of First Instance? Muito obrigada, preciso de um cafezinho! (cafezao...)

Isa
isarcat
English translation:district office of the Attorney General
Explanation:
I would say..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This was what I understood to be the closest solution. Thanks to all, especially klausinSP for the excellent links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2district office of the Attorney GeneralJane Lamb-Ruiz
4District Attorney General's Office
Claudia Costa
3 +1Attorney-General's Office
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
district office of the Attorney General


Explanation:
I would say..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
This was what I understood to be the closest solution. Thanks to all, especially klausinSP for the excellent links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Thanx António..

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs
  -> Merci PhilippeM

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attorney-General's Office


Explanation:
After reading the article I recommended above, I think District Attorney-General's Offices now work just as coucils.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 20:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casa da Relação do Porto (Porto\'s House of Appeal), inheritor to the Casa do ...
in the Supreme Court of Justice, and the first and second instance courts. ...
www.stj.pt/eng/apr_files_eng/apr02_eng.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-21 20:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

councils

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Attorney General's Office


Explanation:
District Attorney General's Office
A description of the work of the office, and contact information.
www.blounttn.org/da.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawyer - Attorney General Office
Welcome to the District Attorney General's Office - 30th Judicial District of
Tennessee. Serving the citizens of Memphis and Shelby County. www.scdag.com ...
www.lawyeriq.com/attorneygeneraloffice/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawyer - Attorney General
The District Attorney General's Office is responsible for prosecution and prevention
of crimes and for assurring victim's rights. www.attorneygeneral.org ...
www.lawyeriq.com/attorneygeneral/ - 60k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-22 18:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attorney General, 7th District, Tennessee
District Attorney General 7th Judicial District of Tennessee ... counties in the
form of a re-definition of felony crimes down to misdemeanors and delays in ...
www.attorneygeneral.org/lte21402.html

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Claudia Costa