KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

via de ação

English translation: lawsuits or litigation


15:50 Oct 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / State Theory
Portuguese term or phrase: via de ação
Documento: Programa de disciplina - Faculdade de Direito.
Teoria Geral do Estado
1.Controle da Constitucionalidade das Leis
1.1.Formas de controle (via de ação ou via de exceção - o controle difuso; o controle no Sistema Constitucional Brasileiro)
sibanhez
English translation:lawsuits or litigation
Explanation:
issues of constitutionality arise in litigation or in defense.

Please note: controle is not "control"....that is the hard thing to translate!

the Via...does not need to be translated...


This is for your other question:

O controle por via de exceção,~aplicado às inconstitucionalidades legislativas, ocorre ***unicamente dentro das seguintes circunstâncias: quando, no curso de um pleito judiciário, uma das partes levanta, em defesa de sua causa, a objeção de inconstitucionalidade da lei que se lhe quer aplicar.****
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6by a lawsuit
rhandler
5 -1lawsuits or litigation
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
via de ação
by a lawsuit


Explanation:
São as duas formas pelas quais se está em juizo: por via de ação (para o Autor) ou por via de exceção (para o Réu). Veja estes exemplos:

VUMC Risk Management / Guide to Quality Health Care
ACTIONABLE: An event or circumstance which may be remedied by a lawsuit. AD LITEM: For purposes of litigation; an individual who has been given the ...
www.vanderbilt.edu/RiskMgmt/glossary.htm

Advantages of Copyright Registration
This is because the great majority of copyright infringement matters are settled by the parties and not resolved by a lawsuit. ...
www.publaw.com/advantage.html

Veja estes exemplos para "lawsuit or defense":

ATRA :: Utah
Requires a court to award attorneys' fees to the prevailing party where a lawsuit or defense was not brought in good faith. ...
www.atra.org/states/UT

DCBA Brief, Judicial Practice Tips Something About Sanctions
This usually relates to the filing of a frivolous or harrassing lawsuit or defense. If a pleading is well founded, however, even if there is an improper ...
www.dcba.org/brief/judpractice/1099.htm

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Emilie: Correto! Via de ação = controle abstrato!
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Emilie!

agree  Carlos Castro
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carlos

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Hermann

agree  Clauwolf: bravo Meritíssimo:)
3 hrs
  -> Muito grato, Excelência.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
via de ação
lawsuits or litigation


Explanation:
issues of constitutionality arise in litigation or in defense.

Please note: controle is not "control"....that is the hard thing to translate!

the Via...does not need to be translated...


This is for your other question:

O controle por via de exceção,~aplicado às inconstitucionalidades legislativas, ocorre ***unicamente dentro das seguintes circunstâncias: quando, no curso de um pleito judiciário, uma das partes levanta, em defesa de sua causa, a objeção de inconstitucionalidade da lei que se lhe quer aplicar.****

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Why, "checks" and "types of checks", what's so difficult?
6 hrs

disagree  rhandler: Never "litigation". This means "lide" in Portuguese, and doesn't fit the context. "Your" other answer is not really yours, is it?
7 hrs