via de exceção

English translation: defense

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / State Theory
Portuguese term or phrase: via de exceção
Documento: Programa de disciplina - Faculdade de Direito.
Teoria Geral do Estado
1.Controle da Constitucionalidade das Leis
1.1.Formas de controle (via de ação ou via de exceção - o controle difuso; o controle no Sistema Constitucional Brasileiro)
sibanhez
English translation:defense
Explanation:
O controle por via de exceção,aplicadoàs inconstitucionalidades legislativas, ocorre unicamente dentro das seguintes circunstâncias: quando, no curso de um pleito judiciário, uma das partes levanta, em defesa de sua causa, a objeção deinconstitucionalidade da lei que se lhe quer aplicar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-27 18:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the issue of constitutionality can arise in two situtions: litigation or defense.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-27 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: Defense of a Case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-27 21:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I bet you will translate Formas de control by Forms of Control....I suggest you find something else....really
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by plea / defense / exceptio
rhandler
5defense
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4the exception way
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via de exceção
the exception way


Explanation:
It looks as simple as that...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Obrigada, Henrique.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada, Henrique.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
via de exceção
by plea / defense / exceptio


Explanation:
Como já indiquei na outra pergunta (via de ação), são as duas formas pelas quais se está em juizo: por via de ação (para o Autor) ou por via de exceção (para o Réu). Veja estes exemplos:

ASPDEN v. NIXON, 45 US 467 (1846) -- US Supreme Court Cases from ...
That the exceptio rei judicatoe filed by Nixon was a flat bar to any ... up as a bar by plea, or relied on as evidence by way of estoppel, to be conclusive, ...
www.justia.us/us/45/467/case.html

ecle.htm
Non potest adduci exceptio eiusdem rei, cuius petitur dissolutio. 6. ... if upon such menace or duressse I make a deede, I shall avoid it by plea. ...
www.constitution.org/bacon/ecle.htm

Plea agreement -- Facts, Info, and Encyclopedia article
... criminal cases in the United States are settled by plea agreement rather than
... Thus in a plea agreement, the defendant is left to choose between the ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/p/pl/plea_agreement.htm

[PDF] PLEASE USE THE FOLLOWING DEFINITIONS in completing this form ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in which the defendant posted a deposit and was forfeited for non-appearance;
... after trial, the case would be counted as "By plea of not guilty". ...
www.wicourts.gov/about/pubs/municipal/docs/definitions.pdf

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Obrigada, selecionei "defense", que também faz parte de sua resposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: acho que "by exceptio" seria mais seguro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf. Ficam as três possibilidades para que o consulente escolha o que melhor convier a seu contexto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada, selecionei "defense", que também faz parte de sua resposta.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
via de exceção
defense


Explanation:
O controle por via de exceção,aplicadoàs inconstitucionalidades legislativas, ocorre unicamente dentro das seguintes circunstâncias: quando, no curso de um pleito judiciário, uma das partes levanta, em defesa de sua causa, a objeção deinconstitucionalidade da lei que se lhe quer aplicar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-27 18:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the issue of constitutionality can arise in two situtions: litigation or defense.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-27 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: Defense of a Case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-27 21:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I bet you will translate Formas de control by Forms of Control....I suggest you find something else....really

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jane!