KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

nulo se torna o pecúlio alcançado

English translation: a major effort has achieved nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nulo se torna o pecúlio alcançado
English translation:a major effort has achieved nothing
Entered by: David Wallace

22:49 Oct 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: nulo se torna o pecúlio alcançado
Começando pelo fim da argumentação aduzida pela R., verifica-se que, também nesta matéria, sendo grande o esforço, nulo se torna o pecúlio alcançado, laborando, recorridamente, no erro que só poderá levar o Tribunal a concluir como na Petição Inicial.
David Wallace
United States
a major effort has achieved nothing
Explanation:
here something gained through effort; not money..

Taking up where R's argumentation leaves off [ie its implication], it can be seen that even in this matter [subject] a major effort has achieved nothing, as the argument is again faulty, which will no doubt lead the Court to return a decision as it did in the Initial Petition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-30 14:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is how I would translate this In Context
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a major effort has achieved nothing
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +1the attained benefit becomes null
Vidomar


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nulo se torna o pecúlio alcançado
the attained benefit becomes null


Explanation:
The word 'peculio' does not seem to refer to money here. In my opinion, the word was used metaphorically. The context suggests 'benefit' as a more appropriate translation. But this is just a guess.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
18 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry...this will not work in the flow of the ideas
1 day 9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nulo se torna o pecúlio alcançado
a major effort has achieved nothing


Explanation:
here something gained through effort; not money..

Taking up where R's argumentation leaves off [ie its implication], it can be seen that even in this matter [subject] a major effort has achieved nothing, as the argument is again faulty, which will no doubt lead the Court to return a decision as it did in the Initial Petition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-30 14:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is how I would translate this In Context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Vidomar...tambem gostaria de ter o mar na minha frente....Zeus Mo, as they say in Greek