KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

titulo

English translation: entitlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:titulo
English translation:entitlement
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

09:07 Dec 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: titulo
trata-se de uma carta de sentença requerida pelos requerentes para salvaguardar seus direitos. O texto é assim:

" tendo sido a mesma extraída dos respectivos autos para título e conservação de seus direitos..."
thais
entitlement
Explanation:
consta no glossário do proz...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3entitlement
Claudio Mazotti
3judgment debtxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entitlement


Explanation:
consta no glossário do proz...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titulo (executivo)
judgment debt


Explanation:
This interpretation is NOT in the ProZ glossaries. The sentença context does connote a judgment debt.

Art. 583 - Toda execução tem por base título executivo judicial ou extrajudicial. obs.dji.grau.3: Art. 41, DL-000.167-1967, Ação para cobrança de cédula de ...

Definition of judgment debt in the Ledal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is judgment debt? Meaning of judgment debt as ...




    www.dji.com.br/codigos/ 1973_lei_005869_cpc/cpc0583a0590.htm
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/judgment+debt
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: you misinterpreted the real meaning of "a título de" in pt
58 mins