KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

arquivamento dos autos

English translation: the closing of the proceedings / case / action


06:06 Dec 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: arquivamento dos autos
Pelo exposto, determino o arquivamento dos autos ao abrigo do disposto no art. 277 no. 1. do CPP.
anula
Poland
English translation:the closing of the proceedings / case / action
Explanation:
In context: Order the case / action / proceedings to be closed.

Arquivar os autos means to suspend further action on the case. Literally it means to close the case file. (For purposes of "machine translation by hand", let "case file" be whatever one's rule book mandates it to be called; it does not matter, because it should not appear in the translation itself.)

Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
This answers has been more useful. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2file the proceedingsSilvina Jover-Cirillo
4 +1the closing of the proceedings / case / actionAmilcar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
file the proceedings


Explanation:
Good luck!

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shane Engel: I would embelish a bit with "the filing of the proceedings", but I agree.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, it's another option. Thanks for your support.

neutral  Amilcar: This is not of the iniciative of the part/s, but of the judge's
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the closing of the proceedings / case / action


Explanation:
In context: Order the case / action / proceedings to be closed.

Arquivar os autos means to suspend further action on the case. Literally it means to close the case file. (For purposes of "machine translation by hand", let "case file" be whatever one's rule book mandates it to be called; it does not matter, because it should not appear in the translation itself.)



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This answers has been more useful. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2483 days