KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

autuado

English translation: booked party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autuado
English translation:booked party
Entered by: rhandler

12:27 Dec 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: autuado
pessoa que é autuada, que recebe um auto de infração
Adriana Portas
Brazil
booked
Explanation:
Autuação = booking; filing; recording; assessment
Estas são as possíveis traduções apresentadas pelo Dicionário Jurídico no Noronha. Acho que "booked" é a melhor opção, faz parte do jargão policial. Veja estes exemplos:

Insurance Fraud Case Developments June 27, 2003
He was sentenced to 15 days in county jail, three years probation and a $150 fine. Stevens surrendered to authorities on June 13 and was booked into the ...
www.insurance.ca.gov/0400-news/ 0100-press-releases/0100-2003/release079-03.cfm

1 - Number One News Resource of Pakistan - The News - Jang Group
Police show how crime pays - and the fine art of escape! ... He was booked by the Sabzi Mandi police (FIR-25) on January 19, 2005, under Article 384/34 and ...
www.jang.com.pk/thenews/mar2005-daily/16-03-2005/metro/i12....

Pee-wee's Child-Porn Charge - Nov 15, 2002 - E! Online News
He was booked on the misdemeanor count of possessing child pornography--or ...
Reubens pleaded no contest and was slapped with a fine and community service, ...
www.eonline.com/News/Items/0,1,10853,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-12-20 14:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para esclarecer melhor à consulente: não se trata de verbo (ou melhor, é o part. passado de "autuar"), mas de pessoa mesmo, veja:

Processo Administrativo
O auto de infração e imposição de multa será assinado pelo autuado e pelo autuante, que o encaminhará para registro, perante a repartição competente, ...
www.campinas.sp.gov.br/financas/jrt/processo administrativo...

58016-66
... funcionários responsáveis pela fiscalização, verificada a infração, lavrarão o respectivo auto, em três vias, o qual será assinado pelo autuado e por ...
www.lei.adv.br/58016-66.htm

O Aurelio nem traz o substantivo "autuado", mas apenas o verbo "autuar", veja:

[De auto1 + -uar2.]
V. t. d.
1. Lavrar um auto contra (alguém).
2. Reunir em forma de processo (a petição e documentos apresentados em juízo); processar.

[Cf. atuar1 e atoar.]

Já o Webster dá os seguintes significados para "book" (verbo, part. passado "booked"):

book (bok)
vt.
1 to record in a book; list
2 to engage ahead of time, as rooms, transportation, performers or performances, etc.
3 >>>>>to record charges against on a police record <<<<<<<<<
4 to take (bets) as a bookmaker




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-12-20 14:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nem o Aurelio nem o Webster trazem o significado "notificado" para autuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-20 16:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUTUADO é adjetivo, derivado do verbo autuar. Assim também ocorre com BOOKED. Se você precisa de um substantivo, use BOOKED PERSON, como nestes exemplos:

Process Details
The purpose of the Identification process is to establish the identity of a booked person so that the correct criminal history may be obtained. ...
http://jin.wa.gov/standards/justiceCommonArchitecture/procde...

Homepage
However, all other computers will become Express if the booked person has not arrived by 15 minutes past the hour. Use of the Express PC is strictly for 15 ...
www.canterbury.nsw.gov.au/library/policies.htm

Hapag-Lloyd Express - low-cost airline
... the booking for the presented booking number does not comply with the produced photo ID or the passenger cannot prove that he is the booked person; ...
www.hlx.com/en/service/bestimmungen_5161.html


Sua frase ficará: "signed by the booked person and witnesses".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-20 17:01:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR "booked party".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Tudo é "conversável" e reversível rhandler. o "person" não me agradou muito, pois trata-se de um documento oficial da policia. Prefiro o "party".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2party that was officially notified of the tax violation/delinquencyDaniel Martz
5bookedrhandler
4 +1notified
tania nogueira
5violator
Edgar Potter
4The (fem. = corp.) Defendant(s)xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party that was officially notified of the tax violation/delinquency


Explanation:
autoado means that the party was officially notified of a violation/delinquency.

You are talking about an auto de infração "fiscal", right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-20 12:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said autUado, sorry.

Daniel Martz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I just wanted one single noun, not a text which is so long, sorry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: You got an explanation from which you probably could come up with a translation. I have never encountered an asker who critiques and "declines" answers individually, usually asker makes his/her choice w/ only the briefest of explanations!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I just wanted one single noun, not a text which is so long, sorry

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violator


Explanation:
Since you're talking about a person, depending on the overall context of the document, I would probably simply refer to the person fined as "the violator".

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notified


Explanation:
autuar someone is to notify this person of smtg

tania nogueira
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
creio que sua sugestão é o mesmo caso dos outros.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: correto
1 hr
  -> obrigada.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: creio que sua sugestão é o mesmo caso dos outros.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autuado/autuada
The (fem. = corp.) Defendant(s)


Explanation:
The party served with a writ is called a Defendant. If fem. & a corp., then Defendants.

If there is no suing involved, but mere ntoification, then party served.

name stated on the Writ of Summons)". 4. Where the *Defendant* is a FIRM and a Solicitor is not instructed, the form. must be completed by a PARTNER by name, ...



    www.judiciary.gov.hk/en/crt_services/ pphlt/pdf/dc_form14_e.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
booked


Explanation:
Autuação = booking; filing; recording; assessment
Estas são as possíveis traduções apresentadas pelo Dicionário Jurídico no Noronha. Acho que "booked" é a melhor opção, faz parte do jargão policial. Veja estes exemplos:

Insurance Fraud Case Developments June 27, 2003
He was sentenced to 15 days in county jail, three years probation and a $150 fine. Stevens surrendered to authorities on June 13 and was booked into the ...
www.insurance.ca.gov/0400-news/ 0100-press-releases/0100-2003/release079-03.cfm

1 - Number One News Resource of Pakistan - The News - Jang Group
Police show how crime pays - and the fine art of escape! ... He was booked by the Sabzi Mandi police (FIR-25) on January 19, 2005, under Article 384/34 and ...
www.jang.com.pk/thenews/mar2005-daily/16-03-2005/metro/i12....

Pee-wee's Child-Porn Charge - Nov 15, 2002 - E! Online News
He was booked on the misdemeanor count of possessing child pornography--or ...
Reubens pleaded no contest and was slapped with a fine and community service, ...
www.eonline.com/News/Items/0,1,10853,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-12-20 14:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para esclarecer melhor à consulente: não se trata de verbo (ou melhor, é o part. passado de "autuar"), mas de pessoa mesmo, veja:

Processo Administrativo
O auto de infração e imposição de multa será assinado pelo autuado e pelo autuante, que o encaminhará para registro, perante a repartição competente, ...
www.campinas.sp.gov.br/financas/jrt/processo administrativo...

58016-66
... funcionários responsáveis pela fiscalização, verificada a infração, lavrarão o respectivo auto, em três vias, o qual será assinado pelo autuado e por ...
www.lei.adv.br/58016-66.htm

O Aurelio nem traz o substantivo "autuado", mas apenas o verbo "autuar", veja:

[De auto1 + -uar2.]
V. t. d.
1. Lavrar um auto contra (alguém).
2. Reunir em forma de processo (a petição e documentos apresentados em juízo); processar.

[Cf. atuar1 e atoar.]

Já o Webster dá os seguintes significados para "book" (verbo, part. passado "booked"):

book (bok)
vt.
1 to record in a book; list
2 to engage ahead of time, as rooms, transportation, performers or performances, etc.
3 >>>>>to record charges against on a police record <<<<<<<<<
4 to take (bets) as a bookmaker




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-12-20 14:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nem o Aurelio nem o Webster trazem o significado "notificado" para autuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-20 16:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUTUADO é adjetivo, derivado do verbo autuar. Assim também ocorre com BOOKED. Se você precisa de um substantivo, use BOOKED PERSON, como nestes exemplos:

Process Details
The purpose of the Identification process is to establish the identity of a booked person so that the correct criminal history may be obtained. ...
http://jin.wa.gov/standards/justiceCommonArchitecture/procde...

Homepage
However, all other computers will become Express if the booked person has not arrived by 15 minutes past the hour. Use of the Express PC is strictly for 15 ...
www.canterbury.nsw.gov.au/library/policies.htm

Hapag-Lloyd Express - low-cost airline
... the booking for the presented booking number does not comply with the produced photo ID or the passenger cannot prove that he is the booked person; ...
www.hlx.com/en/service/bestimmungen_5161.html


Sua frase ficará: "signed by the booked person and witnesses".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-20 17:01:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR "booked party".

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Tudo é "conversável" e reversível rhandler. o "person" não me agradou muito, pois trata-se de um documento oficial da policia. Prefiro o "party".