KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

constituir em mora

English translation: serve a notice of default


19:45 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: constituir em mora
"A Requerida não constituiu a Requerente em mora."
Jose Vidigal
United States
English translation:serve a notice of default
Explanation:
"o propósito desta carta é constituir a empresa X em mora"
"the purpose of this letter is to serve a notice of default on X"
Segundo Plácido e Silva, Vocabulário Jurídico: "..é assente o princípio de que as obrigações sem prazo fixado ou termo somente podem mostrar o inadimplemento quando este mesmo termo é fixado pela interpelação judicial. E, promovida a interpelação, dá-se a "incursão do devedor em mora".

Isso quer dizer: a constituição do devedor em mora é caracterizada pelo envio da notificação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-23 20:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondent has not served a notice of default upon Petitioner.
or
failed to serve a notice of default
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4serve a notice of default
Rosemary Polato
3 +3to place in default
Todd Field


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to place in default


Explanation:
i.e. "XXX did not place YYY in default" for your specific sentence.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-23 20:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1045282 ("constituição em mora")

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: beat me to it :)
6 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  oxygen4u: :)
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serve a notice of default


Explanation:
"o propósito desta carta é constituir a empresa X em mora"
"the purpose of this letter is to serve a notice of default on X"
Segundo Plácido e Silva, Vocabulário Jurídico: "..é assente o princípio de que as obrigações sem prazo fixado ou termo somente podem mostrar o inadimplemento quando este mesmo termo é fixado pela interpelação judicial. E, promovida a interpelação, dá-se a "incursão do devedor em mora".

Isso quer dizer: a constituição do devedor em mora é caracterizada pelo envio da notificação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-23 20:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondent has not served a notice of default upon Petitioner.
or
failed to serve a notice of default

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
8 mins

agree  telefpro: perfeito
19 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days15 hrs

agree  JonathanRio
941 days