KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Ministério Público Estadual

English translation: Office of the State Public Prosecutuor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ministério Público Estadual
English translation:Office of the State Public Prosecutuor
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:26 Aug 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Ministério Público Estadual
do Brasil

Chaves de Mello gives "Department of Justice" for "Ministério Público" without the adjectivie "estadual" and Noronha, likewise, without "estadual" translates it "Public Prosecution Service."

Does the "Estadual" at the end means this investigation is being done at the State level (for example, the state of Sao Paulo or Minas Gerais or Ceara) versus the federal level? Or would it be "governmental?" Or would it simply be left out?

Thank you,

Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Office of the State Public Prosecutuor
Explanation:
Ministerio Publico is a term derived from the French, and it gets translated many different ways. This is what I and many colleagues are using for the state level. For the federal level, just delete "state" I think my rendering sounds more natural or idiomatic than the other suggested rendering, but it's probably a matter of taste.

The only other suggestion I have rec'd that sounds credible and came from good sources is Office of the Prosecutor for the Public Interest "" - in this case, Office of the "STATE Prosecutor.............
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Donna and Adriana. This sounds much more natural in English to me.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office of the State Public Prosecutuor
Donna Sandin
4 +1State Public Prosecution Office
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Public Prosecution Office


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
48 mins
  -> Obrigada Jorge!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of the State Public Prosecutuor


Explanation:
Ministerio Publico is a term derived from the French, and it gets translated many different ways. This is what I and many colleagues are using for the state level. For the federal level, just delete "state" I think my rendering sounds more natural or idiomatic than the other suggested rendering, but it's probably a matter of taste.

The only other suggestion I have rec'd that sounds credible and came from good sources is Office of the Prosecutor for the Public Interest "" - in this case, Office of the "STATE Prosecutor.............

Donna Sandin
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thank you, Donna and Adriana. This sounds much more natural in English to me.

Mike :)