KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ávido de recepçao

English translation: Acknowledgement of Receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aviso de recepçao
English translation:Acknowledgement of Receipt
Entered by: rhandler

17:02 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Accident report
Portuguese term or phrase: ávido de recepçao
NOTIFICAÇÃO POR VIA POSTAL SIMPLES COM ÁVIDO DE RECEPÇÃO
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Acknowledgement of Receipt
Explanation:
The term is "Aviso de Recepção". Look at this:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/466037

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-07 17:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil, diz-se "Aviso de Recebimento"
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, it must be a spelling mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Acknowledgement of Receiptrhandler
3acknowledg(e)ment of receipt
mareug


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acknowledgement of Receipt


Explanation:
The term is "Aviso de Recepção". Look at this:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/466037

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-07 17:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil, diz-se "Aviso de Recebimento"

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you, it must be a spelling mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: aviso
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Patricia.

agree  mareug: you have been faster, well done
4 mins
  -> Thank you, mareug

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledg(e)ment of receipt


Explanation:
hope this is a help to you


    Reference: http://hr.tamu.edu/HR_Liaisons/notices.pdf
mareug
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish