KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

defensor oficioso

English translation: a court-appointed (defence) counsel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:defensor oficioso
English translation:a court-appointed (defence) counsel
Entered by: Jairo Payan

22:25 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Accident report
Portuguese term or phrase: defensor oficioso
Nomeio defensor oficioso ao arguido aquele que vier a ser indicado pela O.A.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
a court-appointed counsel
Explanation:
My lecture
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a court-appointed counsel
Jairo Payan
4court-appointed attorney
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a court-appointed counsel


Explanation:
My lecture

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): defense counsel appointed by the court - yes - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mike. Your remark is very useful. Have a good one

agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler

agree  Neil Stewart
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court-appointed attorney


Explanation:
I looked up at "The Interpreter's Edge", page 1-17, and it says "...this court will appoint an attorney for you..." Also, from my experience Counsel is used when you address to an attorney in a legal setting.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4