KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

indiciam suficientemente os autos que

English translation: the records show enough indictment that ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indiciam suficientemente os autos que
English translation:the records show enough indictment that ...
Entered by: rhandler

22:48 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Accident report
Portuguese term or phrase: indiciam suficientemente os autos que
Porquanto indiciam suficientemente os autos que:

No dia xx de Abril de 200x, pelas xx, ....o arguido circulava ao volante do veículo
peterinmadrid
Portugal
the records show enough indictment that ...
Explanation:
indiciar = to indict, accuse, inform against

One example:

Daily Independent Online
... past Defense minister, that Obasanjo does not implement budgets is enough indictment that the President is comfortable with corrupt tendencies. ...
news.biafranigeriaworld.com/archive/2003/nov/24/0202.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(seeing that/since) the records (files) indicate enough (sufficiently) that
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the records show enough indictment that ...rhandler
3the legal proceedings sufficiently show/indicate
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(seeing that/since) the records (files) indicate enough (sufficiently) that


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-07 22:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Hugo - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the legal proceedings sufficiently show/indicate


Explanation:
Getting the main idea and also using a dictionary to look for the word AUTOS

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the records show enough indictment that ...


Explanation:
indiciar = to indict, accuse, inform against

One example:

Daily Independent Online
... past Defense minister, that Obasanjo does not implement budgets is enough indictment that the President is comfortable with corrupt tendencies. ...
news.biafranigeriaworld.com/archive/2003/nov/24/0202.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you!