KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

V.P.

English translation: estate value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:V.P.
English translation:estate value
Entered by: rhandler

16:09 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licença para habilitação ou Ocupação
Portuguese term or phrase: V.P.
O CONSERVADOR.
Av. 03 – Ap. 24/20060406 – V.P. 50,000.00 Euros = Artigo: 2417
O Conservador.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
estate value
Explanation:
V.P. = valor patrimonial (value of the estate)

Some examples:

ScotiaMcLeod - Preserving Estate Value
How to preserve your estate value with ScotiaMcLeod.
www.scotiabank.com/cda/content/0,1608,CID684_LIDen,00.html

Keck : School : Gift Tools & Resources : Financial Resources ...Estate Value Form. This form will assist you in estimating value and determining ownership in your estate. Download the PDF version of this form that you ...
www.usc.edu/schools/medicine/school/support_keck/planned_gi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 19:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrimônio = estate.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estate valuerhandler
4taxable value
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxable value


Explanation:
valor patrimonial

Madeira Island Forums :: Real Estate :: New "Taxable Value" on ...... property from the local municipal about the valor patrimonial on my home, ... As far as I am aware the VP is the taxable value that the local authority ...
www.madeira-island.com/interactive/forums/read.php?9,8440,8... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Caldeira&Stevenson Real Estate in Madeira - Purchase CostsThe result will be the 'valor patrimonial tributavel', or Taxable Value for the property. The evaluation process differs for the various types of property, ...
madeira-property.netpower.pt/purchase_costs/index.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Buying Buying Property Property in Madeira in MadeiraFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
harmonizing property taxable values in the territory. The result will be the 'valor patrimonial tributavel', or. Taxable Value for the property. ...
madeira-property.netpower.pt/other_info/guide/guide-part2.pdf - Similar pages


Vernon Algarve Property Sales Real Estate Vernon in Algarve ...TAXABLE VALUE (VALOR PATRIMONIAL): ... that the annual tax applied in 2004 will be between 0.4% and 0.5% of the taxable value (but 5% offshore-see above). ...
www.algarve-property.com/vernon-algarve/links.asp?p=b - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate value


Explanation:
V.P. = valor patrimonial (value of the estate)

Some examples:

ScotiaMcLeod - Preserving Estate Value
How to preserve your estate value with ScotiaMcLeod.
www.scotiabank.com/cda/content/0,1608,CID684_LIDen,00.html

Keck : School : Gift Tools & Resources : Financial Resources ...Estate Value Form. This form will assist you in estimating value and determining ownership in your estate. Download the PDF version of this form that you ...
www.usc.edu/schools/medicine/school/support_keck/planned_gi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 19:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrimônio = estate.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you.