KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

artigo matricial

English translation: cadastral article


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:artigo matricial
English translation:cadastral article
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:25 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licença para habilitação ou Ocupação
Portuguese term or phrase: artigo matricial
IDENTIFICAÇAO DO PRÉDIO

DISTRITO: 08 – FARO. CONCELHO: 01 – ALBUFEIRA.
Artigo Matricial: 24xx. NIP:
peterinmadrid
Portugal
cadastral article
Explanation:
cadastral article
uma proposta :-)
Selected response from:

bezowski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Identification of the building - registration Nr
Cilmara
5references
airmailrpl
4main/most important registration
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3cadastral article
bezowski
3matrix article
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matrix article


Explanation:
a shot in the dark Peter.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadastral article


Explanation:
cadastral article
uma proposta :-)

bezowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: or maybe "cadastral map number xxx"
11 hrs
  -> obrigada

disagree  Arina Alba: I looked for cadastral article and this term didn't appear anywhere. It doesn't seem to be a good translation.
1939 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main/most important registration


Explanation:
As far as I undrestood it has to do with something that is realted to another in the registration, that is MATRICIAL has to do with MATRIZ that is related to something important. That is my opinion about it.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references


Explanation:
7. ANEXO F
A forma como se irá proceder à identificação dos prédios arrendados foi substancialmente alterada a qual será feita através da indicação do código respeitante à freguesia, artigo matricial e fracção/secção, elementos que poderão ser recolhidos dos documentos de cobrança do Imposto Municipal sobre Imóveis (IMI), por consulta do cadastro do património ou através de informação obtida junto dos serviços locais.

criou-se um quadro (4B), onde serão de indicar os códigos da freguesia, artigo matricial e fracção/secção dos prédios que foram objecto de transmissão ou afectação, seguindo as regras de preenchimento referidas no anexo F (quadro 4).
http://www.dgci.min-financas.pt/dgciappl/informacaoDGCI.nsf/...

CADASTRAL

Of or relating to a survey of land, usually for tax purposes.

This is a common technical term in surveying (and tax collecting), though not widely known outside those specialisms. A cadastral survey is one on a scale sufficiently large to accurately show the extent and measurement of every field or other block of land. The most common reason for such a survey is as a basis for taxation, but in some countries, particularly the US, it is associated at least as strongly with the need to accurately identify land boundaries; for example, there is an active Cadastral Survey ...
http://www.worldwidewords.org/weirdwords/ww-cad1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-11 07:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACTA Nº 20 -
... freguesia de Matriz, inscrito na respectiva matriz sob o artigo matricial número trezentos e noventa e sete, descrito na Conservatória do Registo ...
www.cm-borba.pt/inf_mun/actas/cm/1999/20.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

1109 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Identification of the building - registration Nr


Explanation:
It is the Identification of the building. A building is "Omisso na matriz "when it does not have an identification Nr called Artigo Matricial

Example sentence(s):
  • "Omisso na Matriz" - when it is not registered (the building - not the land)
Cilmara
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arina Alba: I think this is exactly the meaning.
830 days